Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEMSYS1

In democracy, the economic system runs badly.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5233 16.8% 16.8% -1.88
No answer 60 .2% 17% -1.16
Don't know 4091 13.1% 30.1% -.79
Agree strongly 1726 5.5% 35.7% -.07
Agree 4222 13.6% 49.3% .29
Disagree 11234 36.1% 85.3% .66
Strongly disagree 4561 14.7% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 20.8%
1476
15.2%
1383
14.7%
1029
16.0%
655
16.8%
397
20.2%
293
16.8%
5233
No answer 0.1%
8
0.1%
12
0.2%
13
0.1%
4
0.3%
8
0.3%
5
0.2%
50
Don't know 11.4%
807
12.8%
1168
13.3%
930
15.2%
622
15.6%
368
13.1%
191
13.1%
4086
Agree strongly 5.4%
383
6.0%
549
5.9%
415
5.2%
212
4.7%
112
3.4%
49
5.5%
1720
Agree 14.5%
1030
14.7%
1335
13.3%
931
12.2%
498
10.4%
247
12.1%
176
13.6%
4217
Disagree 34.2%
2426
36.6%
3333
37.2%
2597
35.9%
1468
37.5%
887
35.2%
511
36.1%
11222
Strongly disagree 13.6%
963
14.5%
1317
15.3%
1069
15.4%
632
14.6%
345
15.7%
228
14.7%
4554
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 3.8%
293
6.6%
376
22.7%
466
23.9%
1016
7.1%
192
1.7%
99
8.7%
2442
No answer 0.1%
10
0.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.2%
5
0.3%
18
0.2%
47
Don't know 13.3%
1024
11.4%
653
12.7%
261
10.9%
462
14.2%
385
22.2%
1275
14.4%
4060
Agree strongly 8.1%
620
5.6%
320
5.1%
105
4.9%
209
5.0%
137
5.5%
317
6.1%
1708
Agree 16.9%
1297
15.9%
909
14.2%
292
12.1%
512
13.9%
377
14.0%
803
14.9%
4190
Disagree 41.0%
3154
44.0%
2514
33.8%
694
34.0%
1444
42.8%
1161
38.5%
2213
39.7%
11180
Strongly disagree 16.8%
1294
16.3%
933
11.3%
231
14.0%
595
16.9%
458
17.9%
1030
16.1%
4541
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 17.0%
2668
16.6%
2565
16.8%
5233
No answer 0.2%
25
0.2%
26
0.2%
51
Don't know 10.3%
1617
16.0%
2473
13.1%
4090
Agree strongly 5.4%
849
5.7%
877
5.5%
1726
Agree 13.2%
2072
13.9%
2148
13.6%
4220
Disagree 37.3%
5851
34.9%
5381
36.1%
11232
Strongly disagree 16.6%
2602
12.7%
1954
14.6%
4556
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 17.8%
3382
1.0%
10
9.0%
45
8.6%
15
15.4%
184
17.1%
1579
16.8%
5215
No answer 0.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
11
0.2%
50
Don't know 13.9%
2643
6.1%
61
17.1%
86
13.8%
24
19.0%
227
11.3%
1041
13.1%
4082
Agree strongly 5.2%
987
6.2%
62
7.6%
38
8.6%
15
6.6%
79
5.9%
542
5.5%
1723
Agree 12.6%
2395
17.8%
177
14.5%
73
17.8%
31
12.5%
149
15.1%
1394
13.6%
4219
Disagree 35.3%
6692
56.5%
562
38.8%
195
34.5%
60
34.3%
410
35.8%
3306
36.1%
11225
Strongly disagree 15.0%
2840
12.4%
123
12.9%
65
16.1%
28
11.8%
141
14.7%
1359
14.7%
4556
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share