Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEMSYS2

In democracies, the economic system is the main factor.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.28
No answer 176 .6% 92.4% 1.17
Don't know 936 3% 95.4% 1.9
Agree strongly 344 1.1% 96.5% 3.34
Agree 613 2% 98.5% 4.07
Disagree 370 1.2% 99.7% 4.79
Strongly disagree 93 .3% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.6%
46
0.4%
36
0.4%
28
0.5%
20
1.0%
23
1.6%
23
0.6%
176
Don't know 4.7%
330
2.0%
186
1.9%
132
2.6%
105
3.7%
87
6.6%
96
3.0%
936
Agree strongly 1.9%
134
0.9%
79
0.9%
65
0.8%
32
0.9%
21
0.9%
13
1.1%
344
Agree 3.7%
265
1.8%
161
1.1%
80
1.4%
58
1.4%
33
1.1%
16
2.0%
613
Disagree 1.9%
133
1.1%
98
1.0%
69
0.9%
36
0.7%
16
1.2%
18
1.2%
370
Strongly disagree 0.6%
41
0.3%
26
0.1%
7
0.2%
7
0.4%
10
0.1%
2
0.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.4%
29
0.4%
22
0.7%
15
1.9%
82
0.3%
8
0.0%
2
0.6%
158
Don't know 1.8%
140
2.7%
154
8.9%
182
7.7%
326
2.3%
63
0.7%
40
3.2%
905
Agree strongly 0.4%
28
0.8%
48
2.6%
54
3.7%
159
1.0%
27
0.3%
16
1.2%
332
Agree 0.7%
57
1.4%
81
5.1%
104
6.4%
272
2.3%
62
0.3%
15
2.1%
591
Disagree 0.4%
34
1.0%
57
4.2%
87
3.3%
140
0.9%
25
0.4%
22
1.3%
365
Strongly disagree 0.1%
5
0.2%
14
1.2%
24
0.9%
37
0.3%
7
0.1%
4
0.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.6%
90
0.6%
86
0.6%
176
Don't know 2.8%
438
3.2%
498
3.0%
936
Agree strongly 1.4%
218
0.8%
126
1.1%
344
Agree 2.3%
360
1.6%
253
2.0%
613
Disagree 1.3%
205
1.1%
165
1.2%
370
Strongly disagree 0.3%
50
0.3%
43
0.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.6%
118
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
0.5%
46
0.6%
174
Don't know 3.0%
570
0.7%
7
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.8%
22
3.5%
325
3.0%
932
Agree strongly 1.0%
195
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
1.5%
140
1.1%
342
Agree 1.7%
320
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
3.0%
281
2.0%
608
Disagree 1.0%
194
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.8%
167
1.2%
367
Strongly disagree 0.2%
38
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
47
0.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share