Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEMSYS3

Democracies are indecisive and have too much squabbling.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2701 8.7% 8.7% -2.37
No answer 244 .8% 9.5% -1.5
Don't know 5060 16.3% 25.7% -1.06
Agree strongly 2567 8.2% 34% -.18
Agree 7219 23.2% 57.2% .25
Disagree 9816 31.5% 88.7% .69
Strongly disagree 3520 11.3% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 7.4%
527
8.8%
797
9.3%
648
9.7%
397
8.8%
207
8.6%
125
8.7%
2701
No answer 0.8%
59
0.6%
57
0.6%
41
0.6%
23
1.2%
28
1.8%
26
0.8%
234
Don't know 15.9%
1127
15.0%
1368
15.6%
1090
17.6%
721
19.1%
451
20.5%
298
16.3%
5055
Agree strongly 8.9%
631
9.2%
836
8.3%
578
7.2%
293
6.0%
142
5.8%
84
8.2%
2564
Agree 25.3%
1794
24.2%
2197
23.3%
1627
21.0%
861
18.7%
442
19.7%
286
23.2%
7207
Disagree 30.8%
2183
31.1%
2826
31.9%
2228
31.7%
1296
34.2%
808
32.1%
466
31.6%
9807
Strongly disagree 10.9%
772
11.2%
1016
11.1%
772
12.2%
500
12.1%
286
11.6%
168
11.3%
3514
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.5%
39
0.6%
33
0.9%
18
2.0%
84
0.6%
16
0.4%
22
0.8%
212
Don't know 16.0%
1232
14.0%
801
20.4%
419
18.8%
798
17.0%
461
22.4%
1287
17.7%
4998
Agree strongly 10.4%
798
8.7%
498
6.8%
140
7.7%
325
8.1%
220
9.8%
566
9.0%
2547
Agree 25.9%
1994
27.0%
1544
23.4%
479
22.9%
973
25.5%
691
25.7%
1479
25.4%
7160
Disagree 34.4%
2649
37.8%
2160
35.3%
723
35.8%
1518
34.8%
945
30.6%
1759
34.6%
9754
Strongly disagree 12.7%
980
11.8%
676
13.3%
272
12.8%
545
14.1%
382
11.2%
642
12.4%
3497
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 8.3%
1307
9.0%
1394
8.7%
2701
No answer 0.8%
120
0.7%
115
0.8%
235
Don't know 13.1%
2053
19.5%
3007
16.3%
5060
Agree strongly 8.7%
1360
7.8%
1206
8.2%
2566
Agree 24.0%
3769
22.4%
3449
23.2%
7218
Disagree 32.8%
5146
30.3%
4666
31.5%
9812
Strongly disagree 12.3%
1929
10.3%
1587
11.3%
3516
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 10.3%
1947
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
5.2%
9
12.3%
147
6.2%
573
8.7%
2701
No answer 0.8%
159
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
10
0.7%
61
0.7%
232
Don't know 17.2%
3259
7.1%
71
16.7%
84
11.5%
20
21.8%
260
14.6%
1352
16.2%
5046
Agree strongly 7.6%
1444
7.1%
71
11.4%
57
14.9%
26
6.9%
83
9.5%
880
8.2%
2561
Agree 21.5%
4078
24.0%
239
29.1%
146
35.1%
61
20.2%
241
26.5%
2444
23.2%
7209
Disagree 31.1%
5897
52.0%
517
29.5%
148
23.0%
40
28.5%
341
31.0%
2864
31.6%
9807
Strongly disagree 11.5%
2188
9.7%
97
8.2%
41
9.8%
17
9.5%
113
11.5%
1058
11.3%
3514
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share