Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEMSYS4

Democracies aren't good at maintaining order.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2701 8.7% 8.7% -2.38
No answer 263 .8% 9.5% -1.53
Don't know 4789 15.4% 24.9% -1.1
Agree strongly 2073 6.7% 31.6% -.25
Agree 5326 17.1% 48.7% .18
Disagree 11510 37% 85.7% .61
Strongly disagree 4465 14.3% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 7.4%
527
8.8%
797
9.3%
648
9.7%
397
8.8%
207
8.6%
125
8.7%
2701
No answer 0.9%
63
0.7%
61
0.7%
46
0.6%
24
1.3%
30
2.0%
29
0.8%
253
Don't know 15.2%
1079
14.3%
1300
14.8%
1033
16.4%
672
18.1%
428
18.7%
272
15.4%
4784
Agree strongly 7.1%
506
7.0%
635
6.9%
484
5.9%
243
5.6%
132
4.7%
68
6.7%
2068
Agree 18.6%
1316
18.1%
1644
15.8%
1104
16.6%
679
14.6%
345
16.0%
232
17.1%
5320
Disagree 36.0%
2553
37.0%
3369
38.0%
2652
36.6%
1497
38.0%
898
36.7%
533
37.0%
11502
Strongly disagree 14.8%
1049
14.2%
1291
14.6%
1017
14.2%
579
13.7%
324
13.4%
194
14.3%
4454
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.5%
39
0.6%
33
1.1%
22
2.2%
93
0.7%
18
0.4%
25
0.8%
230
Don't know 15.0%
1157
12.7%
727
19.7%
405
18.0%
764
15.9%
433
21.7%
1248
16.8%
4734
Agree strongly 8.7%
672
7.4%
421
7.5%
153
5.9%
249
5.7%
156
7.0%
403
7.3%
2054
Agree 21.0%
1616
19.5%
1111
20.8%
427
17.6%
747
17.0%
461
16.0%
919
18.7%
5281
Disagree 39.2%
3015
43.9%
2506
40.3%
826
40.3%
1709
44.2%
1199
37.9%
2180
40.6%
11435
Strongly disagree 15.5%
1193
16.0%
914
10.6%
218
16.0%
681
16.5%
448
17.0%
980
15.7%
4434
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 8.3%
1307
9.0%
1394
8.7%
2701
No answer 0.8%
131
0.8%
123
0.8%
254
Don't know 12.3%
1929
18.5%
2860
15.4%
4789
Agree strongly 6.9%
1082
6.4%
990
6.7%
2072
Agree 17.0%
2669
17.2%
2654
17.1%
5323
Disagree 38.2%
5995
35.7%
5513
37.0%
11508
Strongly disagree 16.4%
2571
12.3%
1890
14.3%
4461
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 10.3%
1947
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
5.2%
9
12.3%
147
6.2%
573
8.7%
2701
No answer 0.9%
174
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
11
0.7%
62
0.8%
251
Don't know 16.0%
3039
7.8%
78
16.1%
81
13.2%
23
20.8%
249
14.1%
1306
15.4%
4776
Agree strongly 6.2%
1171
4.7%
47
7.6%
38
12.6%
22
6.8%
81
7.7%
709
6.7%
2068
Agree 16.4%
3103
18.1%
180
16.1%
81
16.1%
28
14.3%
171
19.0%
1755
17.1%
5318
Disagree 36.2%
6868
53.7%
534
43.6%
219
35.6%
62
34.2%
409
36.9%
3406
37.0%
11498
Strongly disagree 14.1%
2670
15.6%
155
11.4%
57
16.1%
28
10.6%
127
15.4%
1421
14.3%
4458
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share