Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEMSYS5

Democracy may have problems, but it's better than any other form of government.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 288 .9% .9% -2.71
Don't know 3890 12.5% 13.4% -1.9
Agree strongly 12951 41.6% 55% -.28
Agree 9886 31.8% 86.8% .53
Disagree 2771 8.9% 95.7% 1.34
Strongly disagree 1341 4.3% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.9%
65
0.7%
62
0.8%
56
0.8%
33
1.4%
34
1.9%
28
0.9%
278
Don't know 12.3%
872
10.6%
968
11.5%
800
13.8%
563
17.4%
411
18.7%
272
12.5%
3886
Agree strongly 38.7%
2743
42.7%
3884
42.3%
2954
43.6%
1783
39.8%
942
43.2%
628
41.6%
12934
Agree 32.0%
2267
31.4%
2859
33.3%
2326
31.2%
1277
31.9%
755
27.3%
396
31.8%
9880
Disagree 10.9%
770
9.8%
892
8.4%
585
7.0%
286
6.6%
157
5.4%
78
8.9%
2768
Strongly disagree 5.3%
376
4.7%
432
3.8%
263
3.6%
149
2.7%
65
3.5%
51
4.3%
1336
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
37
0.6%
34
1.1%
23
2.1%
91
0.3%
9
0.4%
25
0.8%
219
Don't know 9.7%
745
9.9%
567
15.1%
309
15.4%
654
10.9%
297
17.3%
997
12.7%
3569
Agree strongly 41.5%
3189
40.9%
2338
33.5%
688
38.8%
1648
44.5%
1208
44.4%
2557
41.3%
11628
Agree 30.8%
2369
33.6%
1922
32.9%
675
32.2%
1368
32.9%
893
30.0%
1726
31.8%
8953
Disagree 12.3%
949
10.0%
572
11.1%
228
7.4%
312
8.3%
226
5.7%
326
9.3%
2613
Strongly disagree 5.2%
403
4.9%
279
6.2%
128
4.0%
170
3.0%
82
2.2%
124
4.2%
1186
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.9%
139
0.9%
140
0.9%
279
Don't know 9.6%
1499
15.5%
2391
12.5%
3890
Agree strongly 44.8%
7029
38.3%
5915
41.6%
12944
Agree 31.2%
4898
32.3%
4985
31.8%
9883
Disagree 9.0%
1414
8.8%
1357
8.9%
2771
Strongly disagree 4.5%
705
4.1%
636
4.3%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 1.0%
198
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
14
0.7%
61
0.9%
276
Don't know 12.9%
2454
10.7%
106
11.8%
59
13.8%
24
22.6%
270
10.5%
967
12.5%
3880
Agree strongly 43.2%
8194
23.7%
236
45.2%
227
45.4%
79
35.9%
429
40.8%
3770
41.6%
12935
Agree 31.4%
5951
45.7%
455
30.5%
153
28.7%
50
31.8%
380
31.2%
2879
31.8%
9868
Disagree 7.6%
1449
14.4%
143
8.4%
42
8.6%
15
6.6%
79
11.3%
1042
8.9%
2770
Strongly disagree 3.8%
726
5.5%
55
3.8%
19
2.9%
5
1.9%
23
5.6%
513
4.3%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share