Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RSPHMRTS

How much respect for individual human rights is there nowadays?
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) There is a lot of respect for individual human rights
  2) There is some respect
  3) There is not much respect
  4) There is no respect at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 117 .4% .4% -3.56
Don't know 1422 4.6% 4.9% -2.73
There is a lot of respect for individual human rights 4408 14.2% 19.1% -1.08
There is some respect 11910 38.3% 57.4% -.25
There is not much respect 7866 25.3% 82.6% .57
There is no respect at all 5404 17.4% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
19
0.3%
30
0.3%
23
0.3%
13
0.5%
13
0.7%
10
0.3%
108
Don't know 4.1%
292
4.3%
395
3.8%
262
5.0%
206
6.6%
157
7.5%
109
4.6%
1421
There is a lot of respect for individual human rights 13.5%
957
13.4%
1215
14.7%
1027
15.0%
612
14.3%
337
17.5%
254
14.2%
4402
There is some respect 39.3%
2790
37.2%
3381
37.7%
2636
38.9%
1593
38.8%
917
39.6%
576
38.3%
11893
There is not much respect 24.9%
1769
26.7%
2430
25.5%
1781
23.5%
963
24.9%
589
22.4%
325
25.3%
7857
There is no respect at all 17.8%
1266
18.1%
1646
18.0%
1255
17.2%
704
14.8%
351
12.3%
179
17.4%
5401
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
20
0.3%
15
0.1%
2
0.5%
23
0.1%
4
0.2%
11
0.3%
75
Don't know 5.7%
437
4.1%
237
7.9%
163
3.8%
161
4.2%
115
3.2%
182
4.6%
1295
There is a lot of respect for individual human rights 16.0%
1230
15.9%
907
14.6%
300
15.5%
656
13.3%
361
12.6%
728
14.8%
4182
There is some respect 38.8%
2988
41.7%
2381
44.8%
918
42.5%
1802
40.4%
1096
34.5%
1987
39.7%
11172
There is not much respect 25.3%
1949
25.1%
1433
22.6%
464
23.3%
987
27.6%
749
25.6%
1476
25.1%
7058
There is no respect at all 13.9%
1068
12.9%
739
9.9%
204
14.5%
614
14.4%
390
23.8%
1371
15.6%
4386
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
63
0.3%
45
0.3%
108
Don't know 3.9%
618
5.2%
804
4.6%
1422
There is a lot of respect for individual human rights 14.0%
2203
14.3%
2201
14.2%
4404
There is some respect 37.8%
5931
38.7%
5975
38.3%
11906
There is not much respect 25.5%
4006
25.0%
3858
25.3%
7864
There is no respect at all 18.3%
2863
16.5%
2541
17.4%
5404
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
61
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.8%
10
0.3%
31
0.3%
107
Don't know 4.6%
870
4.2%
42
3.6%
18
3.4%
6
7.2%
86
4.3%
395
4.6%
1417
There is a lot of respect for individual human rights 14.6%
2766
17.6%
175
14.7%
74
19.0%
33
14.8%
177
12.8%
1179
14.2%
4404
There is some respect 38.2%
7252
39.7%
395
39.2%
197
34.5%
60
39.2%
468
38.2%
3525
38.3%
11897
There is not much respect 24.6%
4663
29.7%
296
26.7%
134
24.7%
43
23.4%
280
26.4%
2440
25.3%
7856
There is no respect at all 17.7%
3360
8.5%
85
15.7%
79
16.7%
29
14.6%
174
18.0%
1662
17.3%
5389
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share