Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CNTRYAFF

How satisfied are you with the way the people now in national office are handling the country's affairs.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Fairly satisfied
  3) Fairly dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 6528 21% 21% -1.8
No answer 184 .6% 21.6% -1.07
Don't know 888 2.9% 24.4% -.71
Very satisfied 3351 10.8% 35.2% .02
Fairly satisfied 10284 33% 68.2% .38
Fairly dissatisfied 6486 20.8% 89.1% .74
Very dissatisfied 3406 10.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 20.2%
1433
21.0%
1906
23.3%
1627
22.3%
911
17.1%
404
17.0%
247
21.0%
6528
No answer 0.7%
50
0.4%
37
0.6%
40
0.5%
19
0.6%
15
1.0%
14
0.6%
175
Don't know 2.1%
152
3.0%
271
2.5%
173
2.9%
117
4.4%
104
4.8%
70
2.9%
887
Very satisfied 10.7%
757
10.0%
907
9.8%
685
12.4%
507
11.8%
280
14.2%
207
10.8%
3343
Fairly satisfied 34.7%
2458
33.2%
3020
32.3%
2259
32.0%
1308
30.2%
713
35.3%
513
33.0%
10271
Fairly dissatisfied 20.3%
1440
21.1%
1920
20.5%
1430
20.1%
822
24.7%
585
19.3%
280
20.8%
6477
Very dissatisfied 11.3%
803
11.4%
1036
11.0%
770
9.9%
407
11.1%
263
8.4%
122
10.9%
3401
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 8.3%
635
9.8%
559
14.4%
296
12.8%
543
18.6%
504
21.9%
1263
13.5%
3800
No answer 0.3%
25
0.2%
9
0.7%
14
1.7%
73
0.5%
13
0.4%
25
0.6%
159
Don't know 3.6%
280
2.7%
154
2.7%
56
2.5%
107
2.8%
76
3.5%
202
3.1%
875
Very satisfied 15.8%
1217
9.8%
562
11.5%
235
11.7%
496
9.6%
260
9.9%
570
11.9%
3340
Fairly satisfied 37.6%
2894
42.2%
2410
36.5%
749
36.6%
1551
32.6%
885
29.9%
1723
36.3%
10212
Fairly dissatisfied 22.0%
1695
23.9%
1366
24.4%
501
24.2%
1026
23.5%
638
20.8%
1197
22.8%
6423
Very dissatisfied 12.3%
946
11.4%
652
9.8%
200
10.5%
447
12.5%
339
13.5%
775
11.9%
3359
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 20.3%
3184
21.7%
3344
21.0%
6528
No answer 0.6%
88
0.6%
87
0.6%
175
Don't know 2.3%
356
3.4%
532
2.9%
888
Very satisfied 10.8%
1696
10.7%
1655
10.8%
3351
Fairly satisfied 33.0%
5169
33.1%
5109
33.0%
10278
Fairly dissatisfied 21.4%
3354
20.3%
3129
20.8%
6483
Very dissatisfied 11.7%
1837
10.2%
1568
10.9%
3405
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 23.7%
4500
0.0%
0
17.5%
88
20.1%
35
22.4%
268
17.7%
1633
21.0%
6524
No answer 0.6%
110
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
55
0.6%
174
Don't know 2.8%
535
3.3%
33
3.2%
16
2.3%
4
4.7%
56
2.6%
239
2.8%
883
Very satisfied 11.3%
2137
5.0%
50
10.0%
50
9.2%
16
15.4%
184
9.8%
908
10.8%
3345
Fairly satisfied 32.6%
6192
29.1%
290
35.9%
180
35.6%
62
29.1%
348
34.7%
3199
33.1%
10271
Fairly dissatisfied 19.1%
3619
45.7%
455
19.9%
100
20.1%
35
18.6%
222
22.2%
2045
20.8%
6476
Very dissatisfied 9.9%
1879
16.8%
167
13.1%
66
12.6%
22
9.2%
110
12.5%
1153
10.9%
3397
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share