Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CNTRYRUN

Generally speaking, would you say that this country is run by a few big interests looking out for themselves, or that it is run for the benefit of all the people?
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Run by a few big interests
  2) Run for all the people

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 1 0% 0% -6.58
No answer 542 1.7% 1.7% -3.29
Don't know 3249 10.4% 12.2% -2.19
Run by a few big interests 19484 62.6% 74.8% .01
Run for all the people 7851 25.2% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.7%
123
1.4%
131
1.6%
113
1.9%
77
2.6%
61
1.9%
28
1.7%
533
Don't know 10.5%
744
9.7%
879
9.6%
669
10.0%
409
13.4%
317
15.8%
230
10.4%
3248
Run by a few big interests 61.9%
4393
64.7%
5885
64.1%
4479
61.0%
2495
59.1%
1398
55.8%
811
62.6%
19461
Run for all the people 25.8%
1833
24.2%
2201
24.7%
1723
27.1%
1110
24.9%
588
26.4%
384
25.2%
7839
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
65
0.9%
54
2.3%
48
3.8%
163
1.5%
42
0.7%
39
1.5%
411
Don't know 7.8%
601
8.6%
490
13.5%
277
13.1%
557
11.1%
302
10.5%
602
10.0%
2829
Run by a few big interests 65.9%
5070
62.6%
3576
55.3%
1135
56.3%
2387
59.6%
1617
66.0%
3797
62.4%
17582
Run for all the people 25.4%
1956
27.9%
1592
28.8%
590
26.8%
1136
27.8%
754
22.9%
1317
26.1%
7345
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.6%
256
1.8%
277
1.7%
533
Don't know 8.7%
1369
12.2%
1880
10.4%
3249
Run by a few big interests 64.8%
10156
60.4%
9322
62.6%
19478
Run for all the people 24.9%
3902
25.6%
3945
25.2%
7847
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.9%
355
0.8%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
1.5%
143
1.7%
531
Don't know 10.6%
2007
7.9%
79
8.6%
43
8.6%
15
15.6%
187
9.8%
905
10.4%
3236
Run by a few big interests 61.9%
11740
62.0%
617
63.3%
318
53.4%
93
58.4%
698
64.9%
5994
62.6%
19460
Run for all the people 25.7%
4870
29.2%
291
26.9%
135
37.9%
66
24.4%
291
23.7%
2189
25.2%
7842
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share