Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROVAID

Some people favor, and others are against, having this country provide economic aid to poorer countries. Do you think that this country should provide more or less economic aid to poorer countries? Would you say that we should give a lot more than we do now, somewhat more than we do now, about the same amount, somewhat less than we do now, or a lot less than we do now?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A lot more than we do now
  2) Somewhat more than we do now
  3) About the same amount
  4) Somewhat less than we do now
  5) A lot less than we do now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 23723 76.2% 76.2% -.52
No answer 30 .1% 76.3% .2
Don't know 1740 5.6% 81.9% .56
A lot more than we do now 874 2.8% 84.7% 1.28
Somewhat more than we do now 1932 6.2% 90.9% 1.63
About the same amount 1 0% 90.9% 1.99
Somewhat less than we do now 1722 5.5% 96.5% 2.35
A lot less than we do now 1105 3.5% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 79.0%
5603
75.6%
6876
75.6%
5281
74.9%
3065
76.0%
1796
75.0%
1090
76.3%
23711
No answer 0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.0%
3
0.2%
7
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
24
Don't know 4.8%
343
5.1%
467
5.8%
404
6.1%
251
7.5%
177
6.5%
95
5.6%
1737
A lot more than we do now 2.8%
197
3.2%
294
2.4%
165
2.7%
109
3.0%
70
2.3%
34
2.8%
869
Somewhat more than we do now 5.8%
410
6.7%
608
6.7%
467
6.0%
247
4.9%
115
5.4%
79
6.2%
1926
About the same amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Somewhat less than we do now 4.5%
317
5.4%
495
5.8%
408
6.5%
267
5.7%
134
6.3%
92
5.5%
1713
A lot less than we do now 3.1%
221
3.9%
351
3.7%
255
3.5%
145
2.9%
69
4.1%
60
3.5%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 72.5%
5580
71.5%
4082
74.1%
1520
82.2%
3487
60.9%
1654
78.2%
4502
73.9%
20825
No answer 0.2%
17
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
23
Don't know 3.8%
296
5.1%
291
5.6%
115
7.7%
327
10.5%
284
7.2%
412
6.1%
1725
A lot more than we do now 4.2%
326
3.1%
176
2.4%
50
1.6%
66
3.2%
88
2.8%
162
3.1%
868
Somewhat more than we do now 8.3%
642
8.9%
507
6.9%
142
3.6%
152
8.5%
230
4.4%
253
6.8%
1926
About the same amount 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Somewhat less than we do now 6.7%
518
7.9%
451
7.3%
150
3.2%
134
8.7%
235
3.9%
223
6.1%
1711
A lot less than we do now 4.1%
312
3.6%
203
3.6%
74
1.8%
77
8.2%
222
3.5%
201
3.9%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 76.1%
11938
76.4%
11781
76.2%
23719
No answer 0.1%
17
0.0%
7
0.1%
24
Don't know 5.0%
790
6.2%
950
5.6%
1740
A lot more than we do now 2.7%
418
2.9%
455
2.8%
873
Somewhat more than we do now 6.6%
1034
5.8%
895
6.2%
1929
About the same amount 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Somewhat less than we do now 5.6%
883
5.4%
837
5.5%
1720
A lot less than we do now 3.8%
603
3.2%
499
3.5%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 77.6%
14727
69.9%
696
49.0%
246
46.6%
81
79.6%
951
75.7%
6991
76.3%
23692
No answer 0.1%
14
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
4
0.1%
25
Don't know 5.9%
1121
4.5%
45
4.8%
24
5.2%
9
7.2%
86
4.9%
449
5.6%
1734
A lot more than we do now 2.4%
451
3.9%
39
6.8%
34
9.2%
16
3.0%
36
3.2%
293
2.8%
869
Somewhat more than we do now 5.9%
1121
7.1%
71
11.2%
56
10.3%
18
3.5%
42
6.7%
620
6.2%
1928
About the same amount 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Somewhat less than we do now 5.0%
952
9.6%
96
18.1%
91
19.5%
34
3.5%
42
5.4%
502
5.5%
1717
A lot less than we do now 3.1%
585
4.6%
46
9.8%
49
9.2%
16
2.9%
35
4.0%
373
3.6%
1104
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share