Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRBDEC1

I'm going to mention some problems. For each one, would you tell me who you think should decide policies in this area? International peace-keeping.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) National governments
  2) United Nations
  3) National governments, with UN coordination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 10427 33.5% 33.5% -1.33
No answer 357 1.1% 34.6% -.66
Don't know 1561 5% 39.7% -.33
National governments 2739 8.8% 48.5% .33
United Nations 6852 22% 70.5% .66
National governments, with UN coordination 9191 29.5% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 28.8%
2043
35.0%
3185
36.0%
2512
36.0%
1472
31.6%
748
31.9%
463
33.5%
10423
No answer 1.4%
98
0.8%
73
0.8%
58
1.0%
40
1.4%
34
3.1%
45
1.1%
348
Don't know 4.3%
307
4.9%
449
5.0%
348
5.5%
226
6.8%
160
4.9%
71
5.0%
1561
National governments 9.5%
673
8.4%
767
8.7%
609
8.6%
352
9.0%
213
8.1%
117
8.8%
2731
United Nations 23.0%
1628
22.7%
2065
21.3%
1485
22.0%
902
20.3%
481
19.3%
280
22.0%
6841
National governments, with UN coordination 33.0%
2344
28.1%
2558
28.2%
1972
26.9%
1099
30.8%
728
32.8%
477
29.5%
9178
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 25.1%
1927
25.7%
1469
24.1%
495
22.0%
932
21.1%
574
38.7%
2228
27.1%
7625
No answer 0.8%
60
0.8%
47
1.2%
25
3.9%
167
0.7%
20
0.2%
10
1.2%
329
Don't know 5.6%
429
4.3%
247
3.5%
71
3.5%
147
5.6%
151
8.8%
505
5.5%
1550
National governments 11.0%
845
11.3%
648
12.2%
250
8.2%
346
9.3%
253
6.6%
381
9.7%
2723
United Nations 27.4%
2106
25.8%
1473
25.5%
522
23.2%
985
25.1%
681
18.0%
1034
24.1%
6801
National governments, with UN coordination 30.2%
2325
32.0%
1828
33.5%
688
39.3%
1666
38.2%
1036
27.7%
1597
32.4%
9140
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 33.0%
5172
34.1%
5255
33.5%
10427
No answer 1.0%
150
1.3%
198
1.1%
348
Don't know 4.2%
652
5.9%
909
5.0%
1561
National governments 8.4%
1316
9.2%
1422
8.8%
2738
United Nations 24.0%
3758
20.0%
3087
22.0%
6845
National governments, with UN coordination 29.6%
4636
29.5%
4553
29.5%
9189
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 38.7%
7347
1.2%
12
18.1%
91
20.1%
35
33.6%
401
27.5%
2535
33.5%
10421
No answer 1.2%
226
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.7%
3
0.9%
11
1.1%
104
1.1%
347
Don't know 4.9%
935
4.5%
45
8.2%
41
6.9%
12
8.7%
104
4.5%
420
5.0%
1557
National governments 8.2%
1558
14.4%
143
11.6%
58
10.9%
19
11.1%
133
8.9%
822
8.8%
2733
United Nations 20.0%
3801
31.6%
314
25.1%
126
29.3%
51
17.7%
212
25.3%
2335
22.0%
6839
National governments, with UN coordination 26.9%
5105
48.3%
481
36.5%
183
31.0%
54
27.9%
334
32.7%
3016
29.5%
9173
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share