Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRBDEC2

I'm going to mention some problems. For each one, would you tell me who you think should decide policies in this area? International Protection of the environment.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) National governments
  2) United Nations
  3) National governments, with UN coordination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 10427 33.5% 33.5% -1.32
No answer 369 1.2% 34.7% -.62
Don't know 1277 4.1% 38.8% -.27
National governments 8922 28.7% 67.4% .43
United Nations 2971 9.5% 77% .78
National governments, with UN coordination 7161 23% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 28.8%
2043
35.0%
3185
36.0%
2512
36.0%
1472
31.6%
748
31.9%
463
33.5%
10423
No answer 1.3%
91
0.8%
74
0.9%
64
1.1%
45
1.5%
36
3.4%
50
1.2%
360
Don't know 3.3%
233
4.1%
371
4.1%
289
4.7%
192
5.7%
134
4.0%
58
4.1%
1277
National governments 30.0%
2129
28.2%
2561
28.2%
1971
28.2%
1155
29.3%
692
27.2%
395
28.6%
8903
United Nations 11.0%
778
9.8%
893
9.0%
626
8.4%
342
8.4%
199
8.9%
129
9.5%
2967
National governments, with UN coordination 25.6%
1819
22.1%
2013
21.8%
1522
21.6%
885
23.5%
555
24.6%
358
23.0%
7152
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 25.1%
1927
25.7%
1469
24.1%
495
22.0%
932
21.1%
574
38.7%
2228
27.1%
7625
No answer 0.8%
63
0.9%
49
1.2%
24
4.1%
172
0.8%
23
0.2%
9
1.2%
340
Don't know 4.3%
334
3.7%
211
3.3%
68
2.7%
116
4.6%
124
7.1%
411
4.5%
1264
National governments 35.5%
2732
34.7%
1980
29.0%
595
30.9%
1311
31.7%
862
24.4%
1407
31.5%
8887
United Nations 11.2%
865
10.9%
625
13.5%
277
9.3%
395
12.0%
326
7.8%
451
10.4%
2939
National governments, with UN coordination 23.0%
1771
24.1%
1378
28.9%
592
31.0%
1317
29.7%
806
21.7%
1249
25.3%
7113
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 33.0%
5172
34.1%
5255
33.5%
10427
No answer 1.0%
155
1.3%
205
1.2%
360
Don't know 3.3%
521
4.9%
756
4.1%
1277
National governments 28.9%
4526
28.5%
4392
28.7%
8918
United Nations 10.5%
1640
8.6%
1330
9.5%
2970
National governments, with UN coordination 23.4%
3670
22.6%
3486
23.0%
7156
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 38.7%
7347
1.2%
12
18.1%
91
20.1%
35
33.6%
401
27.5%
2535
33.5%
10421
No answer 1.3%
246
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.7%
3
1.0%
12
1.0%
94
1.2%
358
Don't know 4.1%
787
3.0%
30
6.8%
34
4.6%
8
7.1%
85
3.6%
330
4.1%
1274
National governments 26.1%
4948
58.2%
579
33.7%
169
37.4%
65
28.6%
342
30.4%
2805
28.7%
8908
United Nations 8.7%
1655
9.1%
91
11.6%
58
14.4%
25
8.1%
97
11.2%
1035
9.5%
2961
National governments, with UN coordination 21.0%
3989
28.4%
283
29.3%
147
21.8%
38
21.6%
258
26.4%
2433
23.0%
7148
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share