Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRBDEC3

I'm going to mention some problems. For each one, would you tell me who you think should decide policies in this area? Aid to developing countries.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) National governments
  2) United Nations
  3) National governments, with UN coordination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 10427 33.5% 33.5% -1.33
No answer 400 1.3% 34.8% -.66
Don't know 1451 4.7% 39.4% -.32
National governments 2951 9.5% 48.9% .35
United Nations 7785 25% 73.9% .68
National governments, with UN coordination 8113 26.1% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 28.8%
2043
35.0%
3185
36.0%
2512
36.0%
1472
31.6%
748
31.9%
463
33.5%
10423
No answer 1.3%
95
0.8%
77
1.0%
71
1.2%
48
1.9%
45
3.6%
53
1.3%
389
Don't know 3.7%
262
4.5%
412
4.7%
328
5.4%
220
6.7%
158
4.9%
71
4.7%
1451
National governments 9.7%
686
9.6%
869
9.4%
658
9.2%
376
9.8%
231
8.6%
125
9.5%
2945
United Nations 27.9%
1976
25.2%
2292
23.9%
1669
22.7%
929
23.0%
543
25.3%
368
25.0%
7777
National governments, with UN coordination 28.6%
2031
24.9%
2262
25.0%
1746
25.6%
1046
27.0%
639
25.7%
373
26.1%
8097
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 25.1%
1927
25.7%
1469
24.1%
495
22.0%
932
21.1%
574
38.7%
2228
27.1%
7625
No answer 0.9%
72
0.9%
53
1.4%
29
3.9%
167
1.0%
28
0.3%
15
1.3%
364
Don't know 5.0%
388
4.1%
232
3.5%
71
3.3%
141
5.2%
141
8.0%
462
5.1%
1435
National governments 11.9%
919
11.1%
635
12.3%
252
9.1%
388
11.7%
317
7.5%
433
10.5%
2944
United Nations 29.2%
2246
29.8%
1700
28.2%
578
29.3%
1243
26.3%
713
21.7%
1248
27.4%
7728
National governments, with UN coordination 27.8%
2140
28.4%
1623
30.5%
626
32.3%
1372
34.7%
942
23.8%
1369
28.7%
8072
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 33.0%
5172
34.1%
5255
33.5%
10427
No answer 1.1%
175
1.4%
216
1.3%
391
Don't know 3.8%
591
5.6%
860
4.7%
1451
National governments 9.3%
1451
9.7%
1500
9.5%
2951
United Nations 26.7%
4193
23.2%
3586
25.0%
7779
National governments, with UN coordination 26.2%
4102
26.0%
4007
26.1%
8109
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 38.7%
7347
1.2%
12
18.1%
91
20.1%
35
33.6%
401
27.5%
2535
33.5%
10421
No answer 1.4%
264
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.7%
3
1.1%
13
1.1%
103
1.3%
390
Don't know 4.6%
868
5.2%
52
8.2%
41
3.4%
6
8.7%
104
4.1%
377
4.7%
1448
National governments 8.8%
1667
18.2%
181
14.5%
73
11.5%
20
10.7%
128
9.5%
873
9.5%
2942
United Nations 23.0%
4355
30.8%
306
26.5%
133
36.2%
63
21.4%
256
28.8%
2659
25.0%
7772
National governments, with UN coordination 23.6%
4471
44.2%
440
32.1%
161
27.0%
47
24.5%
293
29.1%
2685
26.1%
8097
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share