Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRBDEC4

I'm going to mention some problems. For each one, would you tell me who you think should decide policies in this area? Refugees.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) National governments
  2) United Nations
  3) National governments, with UN coordination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 10427 33.5% 33.5% -1.32
No answer 399 1.3% 34.8% -.65
Don't know 1823 5.9% 40.6% -.31
National governments 3258 10.5% 51.1% .37
United Nations 7261 23.3% 74.4% .7
National governments, with UN coordination 7959 25.6% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 28.8%
2043
35.0%
3185
36.0%
2512
36.0%
1472
31.6%
748
31.9%
463
33.5%
10423
No answer 1.4%
100
0.8%
76
0.9%
66
1.2%
49
1.8%
42
3.6%
52
1.2%
385
Don't know 5.1%
362
5.8%
525
5.8%
402
6.7%
275
7.4%
174
5.7%
83
5.9%
1821
National governments 11.1%
785
10.2%
926
10.1%
705
9.4%
385
12.4%
294
10.8%
157
10.5%
3252
United Nations 24.7%
1751
24.1%
2196
22.6%
1578
23.0%
940
20.4%
483
20.9%
304
23.3%
7252
National governments, with UN coordination 28.9%
2052
24.1%
2189
24.6%
1721
23.7%
970
26.4%
623
27.1%
394
25.6%
7949
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 25.1%
1927
25.7%
1469
24.1%
495
22.0%
932
21.1%
574
38.7%
2228
27.1%
7625
No answer 1.0%
74
1.0%
56
1.5%
30
3.9%
167
1.0%
28
0.2%
11
1.3%
366
Don't know 6.5%
499
5.2%
298
3.9%
80
4.5%
190
6.4%
175
9.8%
566
6.4%
1808
National governments 11.6%
891
11.9%
682
13.8%
283
11.5%
488
13.9%
377
9.0%
519
11.5%
3240
United Nations 28.5%
2190
26.6%
1519
27.8%
570
25.9%
1101
26.2%
710
19.5%
1122
25.6%
7212
National governments, with UN coordination 27.4%
2111
29.6%
1688
28.9%
593
32.2%
1365
31.3%
851
22.7%
1309
28.1%
7917
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 33.0%
5172
34.1%
5255
33.5%
10427
No answer 1.1%
170
1.4%
220
1.3%
390
Don't know 4.7%
734
7.1%
1089
5.9%
1823
National governments 10.1%
1589
10.8%
1668
10.5%
3257
United Nations 25.5%
3997
21.1%
3260
23.3%
7257
National governments, with UN coordination 25.6%
4022
25.5%
3932
25.6%
7954
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 38.7%
7347
1.2%
12
18.1%
91
20.1%
35
33.6%
401
27.5%
2535
33.5%
10421
No answer 1.4%
261
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.7%
3
1.1%
13
1.1%
106
1.3%
389
Don't know 5.7%
1088
5.0%
50
9.4%
47
4.0%
7
10.3%
123
5.4%
502
5.8%
1817
National governments 9.2%
1751
21.8%
217
11.4%
57
17.8%
31
13.3%
159
11.2%
1034
10.5%
3249
United Nations 21.8%
4130
27.5%
274
28.5%
143
29.3%
51
16.7%
199
26.6%
2452
23.3%
7249
National governments, with UN coordination 23.2%
4395
44.1%
439
32.1%
161
27.0%
47
25.1%
300
28.2%
2603
25.6%
7945
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share