Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRBDEC5

I'm going to mention some problems. For each one, would you tell me who you think should decide policies in this area? Human rights.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) National governments
  2) United Nations
  3) National governments, with UN coordination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 10427 33.5% 33.5% -1.32
No answer 349 1.1% 34.6% -.64
Don't know 1297 4.2% 38.8% -.3
National governments 6347 20.4% 59.2% .38
United Nations 4642 14.9% 74.1% .73
National governments, with UN coordination 8065 25.9% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 28.8%
2043
35.0%
3185
36.0%
2512
36.0%
1472
31.6%
748
31.9%
463
33.5%
10423
No answer 1.5%
105
0.8%
75
0.7%
48
1.0%
42
1.5%
35
2.3%
33
1.1%
338
Don't know 3.5%
245
3.8%
350
4.2%
296
4.8%
195
5.9%
140
4.8%
70
4.2%
1296
National governments 21.6%
1531
20.7%
1882
20.0%
1396
19.0%
776
20.4%
483
18.5%
269
20.4%
6337
United Nations 16.2%
1150
14.7%
1338
14.8%
1032
14.5%
592
12.4%
294
15.8%
229
14.9%
4635
National governments, with UN coordination 28.5%
2019
24.9%
2267
24.3%
1700
24.8%
1014
28.1%
664
26.8%
389
25.9%
8053
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 25.1%
1927
25.7%
1469
24.1%
495
22.0%
932
21.1%
574
38.7%
2228
27.1%
7625
No answer 0.8%
65
0.8%
47
2.5%
51
2.9%
121
1.0%
28
0.2%
12
1.2%
324
Don't know 4.5%
346
3.7%
210
2.8%
58
3.1%
133
4.9%
133
7.1%
406
4.6%
1286
National governments 27.3%
2097
24.1%
1377
20.8%
426
18.9%
804
22.7%
616
17.6%
1013
22.5%
6333
United Nations 16.3%
1254
16.2%
926
18.1%
371
18.5%
785
19.4%
527
12.7%
731
16.3%
4594
National governments, with UN coordination 26.0%
2003
29.5%
1683
31.7%
650
34.6%
1468
30.8%
837
23.7%
1365
28.4%
8006
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 33.0%
5172
34.1%
5255
33.5%
10427
No answer 1.2%
193
1.0%
147
1.1%
340
Don't know 3.4%
530
5.0%
767
4.2%
1297
National governments 20.3%
3182
20.5%
3163
20.4%
6345
United Nations 16.1%
2523
13.7%
2113
14.9%
4636
National governments, with UN coordination 26.0%
4084
25.8%
3979
25.9%
8063
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 38.7%
7347
1.2%
12
18.1%
91
20.1%
35
33.6%
401
27.5%
2535
33.5%
10421
No answer 1.1%
209
0.4%
4
1.0%
5
1.1%
2
0.4%
5
1.2%
110
1.1%
335
Don't know 4.2%
788
4.3%
43
6.2%
31
1.7%
3
8.4%
100
3.6%
329
4.2%
1294
National governments 18.1%
3427
41.5%
413
25.9%
130
24.1%
42
21.0%
251
22.4%
2072
20.4%
6335
United Nations 14.1%
2679
14.6%
145
16.5%
83
21.3%
37
11.8%
141
16.8%
1548
14.9%
4633
National governments, with UN coordination 23.8%
4522
38.0%
378
32.3%
162
31.6%
55
24.9%
297
28.6%
2638
25.9%
8052
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share