Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRBSLV1

(Country) cannot solve environmental problems by itself but must work with international environment organizations.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 30127 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Don't know 45 .1% 96.9% 2.75
Strongly agree 372 1.2% 98.1% 4.7
Agree 397 1.3% 99.4% 5.68
Disagree 149 .5% 99.9% 6.66
Strongly disagree 37 .1% 100% 7.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 97.6%
6922
97.4%
8858
96.7%
6757
96.5%
3946
94.7%
2238
93.7%
1361
96.8%
30082
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.0%
4
0.1%
6
0.2%
7
0.4%
10
0.8%
11
0.1%
45
Strongly agree 0.8%
59
1.0%
88
1.3%
89
1.3%
53
2.2%
51
2.2%
32
1.2%
372
Agree 1.0%
73
1.2%
105
1.3%
90
1.4%
59
1.6%
38
2.2%
32
1.3%
397
Disagree 0.4%
28
0.4%
33
0.5%
32
0.5%
22
0.9%
22
0.8%
12
0.5%
149
Strongly disagree 0.1%
4
0.1%
9
0.1%
10
0.1%
4
0.2%
5
0.3%
5
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 99.5%
7654
97.1%
5547
95.6%
1960
92.4%
3919
94.5%
2566
96.0%
5522
96.4%
27168
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.3%
12
0.3%
8
0.3%
16
0.2%
45
Strongly agree 0.2%
15
1.0%
58
2.0%
41
2.7%
114
1.9%
51
1.6%
93
1.3%
372
Agree 0.2%
15
1.3%
77
1.5%
31
3.1%
133
2.1%
58
1.4%
83
1.4%
397
Disagree 0.1%
6
0.3%
19
0.7%
14
1.2%
50
1.0%
26
0.6%
34
0.5%
149
Strongly disagree 0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.4%
15
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 96.8%
15189
96.7%
14919
96.8%
30108
Don't know 0.1%
17
0.2%
28
0.1%
45
Strongly agree 1.2%
196
1.1%
176
1.2%
372
Agree 1.3%
197
1.3%
200
1.3%
397
Disagree 0.4%
65
0.5%
84
0.5%
149
Strongly disagree 0.1%
20
0.1%
17
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
18257
98.9%
984
99.2%
498
98.3%
171
95.2%
1138
97.7%
9022
96.8%
30070
Don't know 0.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.1%
7
0.1%
45
Strongly agree 1.4%
269
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.6%
19
0.8%
76
1.2%
372
Agree 1.5%
285
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
1.0%
91
1.3%
397
Disagree 0.5%
99
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
12
0.4%
35
0.5%
149
Strongly disagree 0.2%
34
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share