Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRBSLV3

(Country) cannot fight solve employment problems alone but must work with international organizations for economic development.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 30127 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Don't know 37 .1% 96.9% 2.82
Strongly agree 449 1.4% 98.3% 4.82
Agree 401 1.3% 99.6% 5.81
Disagree 69 .2% 99.9% 6.81
Strongly disagree 44 .1% 100% 7.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 97.6%
6922
97.4%
8858
96.7%
6757
96.5%
3946
94.7%
2238
93.7%
1361
96.8%
30082
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.1%
6
0.3%
7
0.6%
8
0.1%
37
Strongly agree 1.1%
75
1.2%
110
1.5%
105
1.7%
70
2.4%
56
2.3%
33
1.4%
449
Agree 1.0%
74
1.0%
92
1.4%
96
1.3%
55
2.0%
47
2.5%
37
1.3%
401
Disagree 0.1%
10
0.2%
21
0.2%
13
0.2%
8
0.5%
11
0.4%
6
0.2%
69
Strongly disagree 0.1%
6
0.1%
9
0.1%
10
0.1%
6
0.2%
5
0.6%
8
0.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 99.5%
7654
97.1%
5547
95.6%
1960
92.4%
3919
94.5%
2566
96.0%
5522
96.4%
27168
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.3%
13
0.3%
8
0.2%
9
0.1%
37
Strongly agree 0.3%
21
1.3%
72
2.4%
49
3.4%
146
2.1%
58
1.8%
103
1.6%
449
Agree 0.2%
15
1.3%
73
1.2%
25
2.8%
120
2.4%
66
1.8%
102
1.4%
401
Disagree 0.0%
2
0.1%
8
0.5%
10
0.6%
25
0.3%
8
0.3%
16
0.2%
69
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.2%
4
0.5%
20
0.3%
9
0.1%
3
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 96.8%
15189
96.7%
14919
96.8%
30108
Don't know 0.1%
16
0.1%
21
0.1%
37
Strongly agree 1.5%
232
1.4%
217
1.4%
449
Agree 1.2%
194
1.3%
207
1.3%
401
Disagree 0.2%
30
0.3%
39
0.2%
69
Strongly disagree 0.1%
23
0.1%
21
0.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
18257
98.9%
984
99.2%
498
98.3%
171
95.2%
1138
97.7%
9022
96.8%
30070
Don't know 0.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.1%
6
0.1%
37
Strongly agree 1.7%
327
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
23
1.0%
95
1.4%
449
Agree 1.5%
282
0.9%
9
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.7%
20
0.9%
87
1.3%
401
Disagree 0.3%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
16
0.2%
69
Strongly disagree 0.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
6
0.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share