Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNWRKR

How about people from other countries coming here to work? Which one of the following do you think the government should do?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Let anyone come who wants to
  2) Let people come as long as there are jobs available
  3) Place strict limits on the number of foreigners who can come here
  4) Prohibit people coming here from other countries

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.07
No answer 127 .4% 16.6% -1.29
Don't know 1142 3.7% 20.2% -.89
Let anyone come who wants to 3366 10.8% 31% -.11
Let people come as long as there are jobs available 9712 31.2% 62.2% .29
Place strict limits on the number of foreigners who can come here 8675 27.9% 90.1% .68
Prohibit people coming here from other countries 3079 9.9% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.4%
27
0.3%
29
0.3%
24
0.4%
16
0.4%
10
0.8%
11
0.4%
117
Don't know 3.1%
222
3.6%
324
3.7%
257
4.0%
164
4.9%
116
4.1%
59
3.7%
1142
Let anyone come who wants to 11.6%
822
12.2%
1111
10.3%
722
10.0%
411
8.3%
196
6.8%
99
10.8%
3361
Let people come as long as there are jobs available 31.8%
2258
30.6%
2784
32.4%
2261
30.3%
1239
30.1%
711
30.9%
449
31.2%
9702
Place strict limits on the number of foreigners who can come here 28.5%
2021
27.8%
2532
26.3%
1839
27.7%
1135
29.8%
705
29.3%
426
27.9%
8658
Prohibit people coming here from other countries 10.5%
743
9.3%
847
9.5%
660
9.4%
383
11.6%
275
11.6%
168
9.9%
3076
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.5%
36
0.4%
22
0.4%
8
0.2%
9
0.5%
13
0.4%
24
0.4%
112
Don't know 3.8%
294
3.5%
201
5.2%
106
3.2%
137
6.4%
173
3.6%
210
4.0%
1121
Let anyone come who wants to 14.2%
1090
11.9%
677
9.8%
201
8.8%
375
12.5%
339
11.5%
662
11.9%
3344
Let people come as long as there are jobs available 36.4%
2798
35.1%
2006
34.1%
699
33.8%
1434
32.5%
883
31.8%
1829
34.3%
9649
Place strict limits on the number of foreigners who can come here 30.6%
2356
32.8%
1875
35.0%
718
33.3%
1414
30.7%
834
24.4%
1405
30.5%
8602
Prohibit people coming here from other countries 9.1%
700
10.4%
595
12.0%
247
14.0%
592
11.6%
314
10.3%
594
10.8%
3042
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.4%
59
0.4%
59
0.4%
118
Don't know 3.0%
464
4.4%
678
3.7%
1142
Let anyone come who wants to 10.9%
1710
10.7%
1654
10.8%
3364
Let people come as long as there are jobs available 31.6%
4951
30.9%
4760
31.2%
9711
Place strict limits on the number of foreigners who can come here 28.7%
4505
27.0%
4163
27.9%
8668
Prohibit people coming here from other countries 10.0%
1565
9.8%
1514
9.9%
3079
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.4%
70
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
34
0.4%
117
Don't know 3.8%
722
5.3%
53
4.6%
23
1.7%
3
4.9%
59
3.0%
278
3.7%
1138
Let anyone come who wants to 9.8%
1851
11.1%
110
10.8%
54
9.2%
16
9.4%
112
13.2%
1217
10.8%
3360
Let people come as long as there are jobs available 30.8%
5848
29.3%
292
30.9%
155
28.7%
50
25.9%
310
33.0%
3043
31.2%
9698
Place strict limits on the number of foreigners who can come here 25.6%
4850
49.0%
488
34.9%
175
35.6%
62
27.5%
329
29.9%
2757
27.9%
8661
Prohibit people coming here from other countries 10.6%
2002
4.7%
47
9.0%
45
9.8%
17
11.0%
131
9.0%
832
9.9%
3074
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share