Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FLLWPOL

How often do you follow politics in the news on television, on the radio or in the daily papers?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Everyday
  2) Several times a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Less often
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 25005 80.3% 80.3% -.48
No answer 6 0% 80.4% .26
Don't know 56 .2% 80.5% .63
Everyday 1952 6.3% 86.8% 1.38
Several times a week 1278 4.1% 90.9% 1.75
Once or twice a week 708 2.3% 93.2% 2.12
Less often 1420 4.6% 97.7% 2.49
Never 702 2.3% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.6%
5933
79.6%
7242
79.6%
5556
79.3%
3244
80.0%
1892
77.5%
1126
80.4%
24993
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
16
0.2%
16
0.1%
10
0.2%
9
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
56
Everyday 4.1%
290
6.0%
547
6.2%
431
7.4%
303
8.4%
199
11.6%
169
6.2%
1939
Several times a week 3.6%
256
4.2%
384
4.1%
285
4.6%
190
4.0%
95
4.5%
66
4.1%
1276
Once or twice a week 2.0%
140
2.5%
223
2.5%
174
2.4%
97
1.9%
44
1.8%
26
2.3%
704
Less often 4.5%
320
4.8%
434
5.2%
361
4.1%
167
3.6%
84
3.3%
48
4.5%
1414
Never 1.9%
138
2.7%
250
2.4%
167
2.0%
81
2.0%
47
1.1%
16
2.2%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 76.7%
5900
76.1%
4347
75.8%
1555
84.8%
3597
67.2%
1824
84.1%
4839
78.3%
22062
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
12
0.2%
9
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.4%
12
0.3%
16
0.2%
55
Everyday 8.7%
673
7.5%
426
7.4%
152
4.9%
207
8.5%
232
4.4%
256
6.9%
1946
Several times a week 4.4%
335
5.9%
335
5.9%
121
3.4%
144
6.2%
168
3.0%
174
4.5%
1277
Once or twice a week 1.8%
137
3.2%
181
4.2%
87
2.0%
86
4.3%
117
1.7%
100
2.5%
708
Less often 5.4%
419
5.3%
304
4.5%
92
3.5%
148
9.5%
259
3.4%
196
5.0%
1418
Never 2.8%
216
1.9%
110
2.0%
41
1.4%
58
3.8%
103
3.0%
173
2.5%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.3%
12588
80.5%
12413
80.4%
25001
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
15
0.3%
41
0.2%
56
Everyday 7.3%
1152
5.1%
794
6.3%
1946
Several times a week 4.5%
708
3.7%
568
4.1%
1276
Once or twice a week 2.1%
336
2.4%
372
2.3%
708
Less often 3.9%
607
5.3%
813
4.6%
1420
Never 1.8%
278
2.7%
422
2.3%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.6%
15286
79.0%
786
55.0%
276
52.3%
91
83.0%
992
81.5%
7524
80.3%
24955
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
22
0.2%
56
Everyday 6.5%
1233
8.4%
84
13.3%
67
11.5%
20
6.4%
76
5.1%
471
6.3%
1951
Several times a week 4.0%
756
4.0%
40
11.4%
57
7.5%
13
2.7%
32
4.1%
380
4.1%
1278
Once or twice a week 2.3%
430
3.1%
31
5.0%
25
8.6%
15
1.0%
12
2.1%
194
2.3%
707
Less often 4.3%
817
4.2%
42
10.6%
53
14.9%
26
3.5%
42
4.8%
439
4.6%
1419
Never 2.2%
424
1.2%
12
4.4%
22
4.6%
8
2.9%
35
2.2%
201
2.3%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share