Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IRAQVOTE

[ASKED IN IRAQ 2006]Did you vote in the parliamentary elections in December 2005?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28426 91.3% 91.3% -.31
No answer 44 .1% 91.5% 1.1
Don't know 11 0% 91.5% 1.8
Yes 2395 7.7% 99.2% 3.2
No 251 .8% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 92.6%
6566
91.2%
8300
90.7%
6336
90.3%
3694
91.2%
2157
91.4%
1328
91.3%
28381
No answer 0.1%
6
0.2%
18
0.1%
8
0.2%
8
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
44
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
11
Yes 6.3%
447
7.9%
719
8.4%
585
8.5%
347
8.0%
189
7.4%
108
7.7%
2395
No 1.0%
70
0.6%
59
0.7%
51
1.0%
41
0.6%
14
1.1%
16
0.8%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755
100.0%
28168
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.7%
14377
91.0%
14030
91.3%
28407
No answer 0.1%
17
0.2%
27
0.1%
44
Don't know 0.0%
6
0.0%
5
0.0%
11
Yes 7.6%
1196
7.8%
1199
7.7%
2395
No 0.6%
88
1.1%
163
0.8%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 89.7%
17025
100.0%
995
95.0%
477
94.8%
165
87.7%
1048
93.8%
8659
91.3%
28369
No answer 0.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
0.1%
44
Don't know 0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.0%
11
Yes 9.2%
1748
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
5.2%
9
10.9%
130
5.3%
488
7.7%
2395
No 0.8%
161
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
0.7%
69
0.8%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share