Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTPRB1

Every country faces a number of regional and international problems. How important is aggression from a neighboring country?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Less serious
  5) Not serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 15831 50.9% 50.9% -.96
No answer 196 .6% 51.5% -.19
Don't know 714 2.3% 53.8% .2
Very serious 12363 39.7% 93.5% .97
Serious 1526 4.9% 98.4% 1.35
Somewhat serious 249 .8% 99.2% 1.74
Less serious 97 .3% 99.5% 2.13
Not serious 151 .5% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 45.8%
3249
53.8%
4895
52.2%
3645
50.5%
2068
53.9%
1275
45.3%
658
50.8%
15790
No answer 0.5%
38
0.6%
57
0.6%
43
0.6%
23
0.8%
18
1.2%
17
0.6%
196
Don't know 2.1%
148
2.2%
196
1.9%
135
2.7%
110
2.8%
67
3.9%
56
2.3%
712
Very serious 43.3%
3070
37.1%
3376
39.0%
2721
41.0%
1679
37.1%
878
43.8%
637
39.8%
12361
Serious 6.1%
434
4.8%
434
4.8%
337
3.7%
151
4.2%
100
4.8%
70
4.9%
1526
Somewhat serious 1.0%
73
0.8%
76
0.6%
43
0.8%
34
0.7%
16
0.5%
7
0.8%
249
Less serious 0.4%
29
0.2%
22
0.4%
28
0.3%
14
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
97
Not serious 0.7%
52
0.5%
41
0.5%
32
0.3%
12
0.3%
8
0.4%
6
0.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 67.8%
5219
64.4%
3677
54.8%
1123
36.9%
1565
60.3%
1638
42.9%
2470
55.7%
15692
No answer 0.3%
23
0.5%
30
0.5%
11
0.7%
30
0.4%
12
0.9%
54
0.6%
160
Don't know 0.8%
64
0.8%
47
1.6%
33
1.4%
61
1.9%
52
3.6%
206
1.6%
463
Very serious 26.8%
2064
29.6%
1692
35.0%
718
51.6%
2189
30.8%
835
46.0%
2645
36.0%
10143
Serious 3.2%
244
3.5%
199
5.9%
122
7.4%
312
5.0%
135
4.7%
271
4.6%
1283
Somewhat serious 0.5%
42
0.6%
33
1.0%
20
1.0%
41
1.0%
28
1.1%
61
0.8%
225
Less serious 0.1%
9
0.3%
15
0.7%
14
0.4%
19
0.3%
7
0.3%
16
0.3%
80
Not serious 0.4%
27
0.3%
19
0.5%
10
0.6%
26
0.3%
8
0.6%
32
0.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 51.1%
8020
50.5%
7792
50.8%
15812
No answer 0.7%
106
0.6%
90
0.6%
196
Don't know 1.5%
236
3.1%
478
2.3%
714
Very serious 40.1%
6294
39.3%
6069
39.7%
12363
Serious 4.8%
756
5.0%
770
4.9%
1526
Somewhat serious 0.9%
140
0.7%
109
0.8%
249
Less serious 0.4%
58
0.3%
39
0.3%
97
Not serious 0.5%
74
0.5%
77
0.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 47.7%
9045
98.7%
982
64.1%
322
65.5%
114
44.4%
531
52.0%
4805
50.8%
15799
No answer 0.7%
141
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
46
0.6%
195
Don't know 2.5%
475
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
1.7%
3
5.8%
69
1.7%
156
2.3%
713
Very serious 42.6%
8078
0.8%
8
30.1%
151
27.0%
47
43.1%
515
38.4%
3548
39.7%
12347
Serious 5.0%
942
0.4%
4
3.2%
16
4.0%
7
5.0%
60
5.3%
490
4.9%
1519
Somewhat serious 0.8%
146
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
1.0%
93
0.8%
249
Less serious 0.3%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
35
0.3%
97
Not serious 0.5%
86
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
59
0.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share