Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTPRB2

Every country faces a number of regional and international problems. How important is the exploitation of this country's natural resources by powerful countries?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Less serious
  5) Not serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 15831 50.9% 50.9% -.96
No answer 212 .7% 51.5% -.19
Don't know 758 2.4% 54% .19
Very serious 11886 38.2% 92.2% .96
Serious 1809 5.8% 98% 1.34
Somewhat serious 356 1.1% 99.1% 1.72
Less serious 115 .4% 99.5% 2.1
Not serious 160 .5% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 45.8%
3249
53.8%
4895
52.2%
3645
50.5%
2068
53.9%
1275
45.3%
658
50.8%
15790
No answer 0.6%
41
0.7%
62
0.7%
49
0.6%
25
0.7%
17
1.2%
18
0.7%
212
Don't know 2.1%
146
2.2%
203
2.2%
155
2.8%
114
3.0%
72
4.5%
66
2.4%
756
Very serious 41.3%
2927
35.9%
3263
37.8%
2638
39.5%
1617
35.3%
834
41.7%
606
38.2%
11885
Serious 7.4%
526
5.7%
516
5.2%
362
4.8%
197
5.3%
125
5.6%
82
5.8%
1808
Somewhat serious 1.7%
123
1.0%
93
0.9%
66
1.0%
42
0.8%
19
0.9%
13
1.1%
356
Less serious 0.4%
29
0.2%
22
0.5%
34
0.4%
18
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.4%
115
Not serious 0.7%
52
0.5%
43
0.5%
35
0.2%
10
0.5%
13
0.5%
7
0.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 67.8%
5219
64.4%
3677
54.8%
1123
36.9%
1565
60.3%
1638
42.9%
2470
55.7%
15692
No answer 0.3%
24
0.5%
31
0.7%
15
0.7%
31
0.5%
13
1.0%
55
0.6%
169
Don't know 1.0%
79
0.9%
50
2.0%
40
1.7%
73
2.0%
53
3.5%
204
1.8%
499
Very serious 26.1%
2007
27.9%
1592
32.9%
675
49.0%
2080
30.1%
818
44.5%
2560
34.5%
9732
Serious 3.6%
277
4.5%
255
7.6%
155
8.5%
362
5.1%
138
5.9%
337
5.4%
1524
Somewhat serious 0.7%
54
1.0%
59
1.4%
28
1.8%
76
1.5%
42
1.2%
71
1.2%
330
Less serious 0.2%
12
0.4%
21
0.4%
9
0.6%
24
0.3%
8
0.4%
21
0.3%
95
Not serious 0.3%
20
0.5%
27
0.3%
6
0.8%
32
0.2%
5
0.6%
37
0.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 51.1%
8020
50.5%
7792
50.8%
15812
No answer 0.7%
110
0.7%
102
0.7%
212
Don't know 1.7%
264
3.2%
494
2.4%
758
Very serious 38.6%
6061
37.8%
5825
38.2%
11886
Serious 5.7%
890
6.0%
919
5.8%
1809
Somewhat serious 1.3%
201
1.0%
155
1.1%
356
Less serious 0.4%
59
0.4%
56
0.4%
115
Not serious 0.5%
79
0.5%
81
0.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 47.7%
9045
98.7%
982
64.1%
322
65.5%
114
44.4%
531
52.0%
4805
50.8%
15799
No answer 0.8%
153
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
49
0.7%
211
Don't know 2.7%
508
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
2.3%
4
6.1%
73
1.7%
160
2.4%
757
Very serious 40.9%
7769
0.7%
7
26.7%
134
27.0%
47
42.2%
504
36.9%
3410
38.2%
11871
Serious 5.9%
1119
0.4%
4
5.2%
26
2.9%
5
5.3%
63
6.3%
584
5.8%
1801
Somewhat serious 1.1%
208
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
9
1.4%
132
1.1%
356
Less serious 0.4%
73
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
36
0.4%
115
Not serious 0.5%
97
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
56
0.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share