Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTPRB3

Every country faces a number of regional and international problems. How important is cultural invasion by the West?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Less serious
  5) Not serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 15831 50.9% 50.9% -.94
No answer 219 .7% 51.6% -.21
Don't know 1153 3.7% 55.3% .16
Very serious 10264 33% 88.2% .9
Serious 2141 6.9% 95.1% 1.26
Somewhat serious 871 2.8% 97.9% 1.63
Less serious 344 1.1% 99% 2
Not serious 304 1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 45.8%
3249
53.8%
4895
52.2%
3645
50.5%
2068
53.9%
1275
45.3%
658
50.8%
15790
No answer 0.6%
45
0.6%
59
0.7%
52
0.6%
26
0.7%
17
1.4%
20
0.7%
219
Don't know 3.2%
227
3.2%
289
3.5%
242
4.4%
182
4.6%
109
7.0%
101
3.7%
1150
Very serious 35.2%
2495
31.0%
2820
33.6%
2347
33.8%
1383
30.7%
725
33.9%
493
33.0%
10263
Serious 8.5%
606
6.9%
627
5.9%
410
6.3%
258
5.5%
131
7.5%
109
6.9%
2141
Somewhat serious 3.8%
271
2.6%
238
2.4%
168
2.3%
94
2.4%
56
3.0%
44
2.8%
871
Less serious 1.4%
99
1.0%
94
0.8%
59
1.2%
48
1.2%
29
1.0%
15
1.1%
344
Not serious 1.4%
101
0.8%
75
0.9%
61
0.8%
32
0.9%
22
0.9%
13
1.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 67.8%
5219
64.4%
3677
54.8%
1123
36.9%
1565
60.3%
1638
42.9%
2470
55.7%
15692
No answer 0.4%
27
0.5%
29
0.7%
15
0.8%
36
0.4%
12
0.9%
54
0.6%
173
Don't know 1.8%
138
1.9%
111
3.3%
68
3.3%
139
2.7%
74
5.2%
298
2.9%
828
Very serious 22.1%
1702
23.3%
1331
27.8%
570
40.1%
1700
25.8%
700
38.3%
2203
29.1%
8206
Serious 4.7%
364
5.5%
316
7.6%
156
10.3%
435
6.0%
163
7.4%
427
6.6%
1861
Somewhat serious 2.0%
152
2.6%
151
3.3%
67
4.5%
189
2.9%
79
3.2%
182
2.9%
820
Less serious 0.6%
48
1.0%
56
1.6%
32
2.3%
98
1.1%
30
1.0%
56
1.1%
320
Not serious 0.5%
42
0.7%
41
1.0%
20
1.9%
81
0.7%
19
1.1%
65
1.0%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 51.1%
8020
50.5%
7792
50.8%
15812
No answer 0.7%
116
0.7%
103
0.7%
219
Don't know 2.7%
426
4.7%
727
3.7%
1153
Very serious 33.9%
5311
32.1%
4953
33.0%
10264
Serious 6.6%
1042
7.1%
1099
6.9%
2141
Somewhat serious 2.9%
457
2.7%
414
2.8%
871
Less serious 1.1%
170
1.1%
174
1.1%
344
Not serious 0.9%
142
1.1%
162
1.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 47.7%
9045
98.7%
982
64.1%
322
65.5%
114
44.4%
531
52.0%
4805
50.8%
15799
No answer 0.8%
160
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
0.6%
51
0.7%
217
Don't know 4.0%
764
0.1%
1
4.0%
20
3.4%
6
9.9%
118
2.6%
244
3.7%
1153
Very serious 35.8%
6795
0.5%
5
24.1%
121
24.1%
42
33.7%
403
31.2%
2883
33.0%
10249
Serious 6.9%
1313
0.3%
3
3.8%
19
3.4%
6
8.0%
96
7.6%
698
6.9%
2135
Somewhat serious 2.7%
520
0.2%
2
2.4%
12
1.7%
3
1.9%
23
3.4%
310
2.8%
870
Less serious 1.1%
200
0.1%
1
1.0%
5
1.1%
2
0.9%
11
1.3%
124
1.1%
343
Not serious 0.9%
175
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
1.3%
117
1.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share