Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


USPOLICY

Some U.S. policies toward other countries are good and some are bad.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree, almost all U.S. policies are good
  3) Disagree, almost all U.S. policies are bad
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27845 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Don't know 202 .6% 90.1% 1.44
Agree 2298 7.4% 97.5% 2.62
Disagree, almost all U.S. policies are good 83 .3% 97.8% 3.21
Disagree, almost all U.S. policies are bad 528 1.7% 99.5% 3.8
Disagree 171 .5% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6417
87.8%
7990
89.6%
6260
89.2%
3649
90.0%
2127
93.4%
1357
89.4%
27800
Don't know 0.7%
52
0.7%
60
0.4%
29
0.8%
31
1.0%
24
0.4%
6
0.6%
202
Agree 6.1%
433
9.0%
815
7.4%
518
7.4%
302
6.8%
160
4.8%
70
7.4%
2298
Disagree, almost all U.S. policies are good 0.3%
19
0.3%
28
0.3%
18
0.2%
9
0.3%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
83
Disagree, almost all U.S. policies are bad 2.0%
141
1.5%
136
1.7%
119
1.9%
79
1.5%
36
1.2%
17
1.7%
528
Disagree 0.4%
31
0.7%
68
0.6%
40
0.5%
21
0.4%
10
0.1%
1
0.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.8%
6371
86.9%
4965
81.7%
1675
94.9%
4026
91.2%
2476
94.1%
5418
88.5%
24931
Don't know 0.4%
34
0.8%
45
0.3%
7
0.4%
17
0.9%
25
1.0%
59
0.7%
187
Agree 13.4%
1033
9.2%
523
15.6%
320
3.1%
130
4.8%
131
2.6%
149
8.1%
2286
Disagree, almost all U.S. policies are good 0.3%
21
0.2%
10
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
0.6%
15
0.3%
19
0.3%
80
Disagree, almost all U.S. policies are bad 2.0%
153
2.1%
119
0.7%
15
1.3%
54
2.3%
62
1.9%
110
1.8%
513
Disagree 1.0%
80
0.9%
50
1.4%
29
0.1%
6
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.2%
13993
89.7%
13833
89.4%
27826
Don't know 0.5%
74
0.8%
128
0.6%
202
Agree 7.6%
1191
7.2%
1107
7.4%
2298
Disagree, almost all U.S. policies are good 0.3%
42
0.3%
41
0.3%
83
Disagree, almost all U.S. policies are bad 1.9%
295
1.5%
233
1.7%
528
Disagree 0.6%
89
0.5%
82
0.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.1%
17092
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
93.9%
1122
87.2%
8052
89.5%
27807
Don't know 0.5%
95
1.9%
19
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
9
0.8%
70
0.6%
198
Agree 7.4%
1405
3.7%
37
3.0%
15
1.7%
3
3.3%
39
8.6%
796
7.4%
2295
Disagree, almost all U.S. policies are good 0.2%
29
0.8%
8
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
39
0.3%
83
Disagree, almost all U.S. policies are bad 1.3%
239
2.6%
26
1.6%
8
2.3%
4
1.3%
15
2.4%
224
1.7%
516
Disagree 0.6%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.6%
51
0.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share