Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


USPOLPP

While U.S. policies toward other countries are often bad, most ordinary Americans are good people.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27845 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Don't know 350 1.1% 90.6% 1.54
Agree 1803 5.8% 96.4% 2.79
Disagree 1129 3.6% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6417
87.8%
7990
89.6%
6260
89.2%
3649
90.0%
2127
93.4%
1357
89.4%
27800
Don't know 1.3%
89
1.0%
88
1.0%
72
1.4%
59
1.3%
31
0.8%
11
1.1%
350
Agree 5.5%
388
7.4%
669
5.7%
397
5.3%
216
4.6%
108
1.7%
25
5.8%
1803
Disagree 2.8%
199
3.8%
350
3.7%
255
4.1%
167
4.1%
98
4.1%
60
3.6%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.8%
6371
86.9%
4965
81.7%
1675
94.9%
4026
91.2%
2476
94.1%
5418
88.5%
24931
Don't know 0.8%
63
1.2%
70
0.5%
11
0.8%
34
1.8%
49
1.8%
106
1.2%
333
Agree 9.8%
752
7.6%
432
8.9%
183
2.8%
119
4.5%
121
3.0%
174
6.3%
1781
Disagree 6.6%
506
4.3%
245
8.9%
182
1.5%
64
2.5%
69
1.0%
57
4.0%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.2%
13993
89.7%
13833
89.4%
27826
Don't know 1.0%
154
1.3%
196
1.1%
350
Agree 5.6%
876
6.0%
927
5.8%
1803
Disagree 4.2%
661
3.0%
468
3.6%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.1%
17092
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
93.9%
1122
87.2%
8052
89.5%
27807
Don't know 0.9%
164
2.6%
26
2.8%
14
1.7%
3
1.2%
14
1.3%
122
1.1%
343
Agree 5.2%
995
5.2%
52
2.6%
13
1.7%
3
2.9%
35
7.6%
698
5.8%
1796
Disagree 3.8%
721
1.2%
12
0.6%
3
2.3%
4
2.0%
24
3.9%
360
3.6%
1124
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share