Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


USCULTR

The culture of the U.S. and other western countries has many positive attributes.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27845 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Don't know 221 .7% 90.2% 1.52
Agree 1974 6.3% 96.5% 2.76
Disagree 1087 3.5% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6417
87.8%
7990
89.6%
6260
89.2%
3649
90.0%
2127
93.4%
1357
89.4%
27800
Don't know 0.7%
48
0.6%
59
0.6%
42
0.9%
36
1.1%
25
0.8%
11
0.7%
221
Agree 5.9%
416
8.3%
757
6.1%
426
5.9%
241
4.3%
102
2.2%
32
6.4%
1974
Disagree 3.0%
212
3.2%
291
3.7%
256
4.0%
165
4.7%
110
3.6%
53
3.5%
1087
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.8%
6371
86.9%
4965
81.7%
1675
94.9%
4026
91.2%
2476
94.1%
5418
88.5%
24931
Don't know 0.6%
49
0.8%
47
0.2%
5
0.4%
19
0.7%
19
1.2%
69
0.7%
208
Agree 10.6%
814
7.8%
446
11.8%
242
3.1%
130
5.5%
150
3.0%
172
6.9%
1954
Disagree 6.0%
458
4.4%
254
6.3%
129
1.6%
68
2.6%
70
1.7%
96
3.8%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.2%
13993
89.7%
13833
89.4%
27826
Don't know 0.6%
96
0.8%
125
0.7%
221
Agree 6.5%
1026
6.1%
948
6.3%
1974
Disagree 3.6%
569
3.4%
518
3.5%
1087
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.1%
17092
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
93.9%
1122
87.2%
8052
89.5%
27807
Don't know 0.6%
112
0.9%
9
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.8%
10
0.9%
81
0.7%
219
Agree 5.8%
1091
5.8%
58
3.4%
17
2.9%
5
2.3%
27
8.4%
771
6.3%
1969
Disagree 3.6%
677
2.3%
23
1.4%
7
2.3%
4
3.0%
36
3.6%
328
3.5%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share