Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


USCLTRHM

Exposure to the culture of the U.S. and other western countries has harmful effects on our country.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27845 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Don't know 172 .6% 90% 1.55
Agree 2351 7.6% 97.6% 2.81
Disagree 759 2.4% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6417
87.8%
7990
89.6%
6260
89.2%
3649
90.0%
2127
93.4%
1357
89.4%
27800
Don't know 0.6%
44
0.5%
45
0.4%
28
0.7%
27
0.8%
20
0.6%
8
0.6%
172
Agree 6.8%
480
8.3%
759
7.6%
534
8.0%
328
7.7%
182
4.7%
68
7.6%
2351
Disagree 2.1%
152
3.3%
303
2.3%
162
2.1%
87
1.5%
35
1.4%
20
2.4%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.8%
6371
86.9%
4965
81.7%
1675
94.9%
4026
91.2%
2476
94.1%
5418
88.5%
24931
Don't know 0.5%
35
0.7%
39
0.2%
4
0.3%
13
0.6%
16
1.0%
57
0.6%
164
Agree 13.2%
1019
8.9%
510
12.9%
264
3.6%
153
6.4%
173
3.5%
202
8.2%
2321
Disagree 3.5%
267
3.5%
198
5.3%
108
1.2%
51
1.8%
50
1.4%
78
2.7%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.2%
13993
89.7%
13833
89.4%
27826
Don't know 0.5%
76
0.6%
96
0.6%
172
Agree 7.7%
1207
7.4%
1144
7.6%
2351
Disagree 2.6%
408
2.3%
351
2.4%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.1%
17092
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
93.9%
1122
87.2%
8052
89.5%
27807
Don't know 0.4%
84
1.0%
10
1.2%
6
1.7%
3
0.4%
5
0.7%
62
0.5%
170
Agree 7.4%
1397
5.6%
56
3.4%
17
2.3%
4
4.2%
50
8.8%
811
7.5%
2335
Disagree 2.1%
399
2.4%
24
1.4%
7
1.7%
3
1.5%
18
3.3%
307
2.4%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share