Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MKTREFRM

Rapid implementation of market reforms has a negative impact on national stability.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 363 1.2% 97% 2.44
Strongly agree 133 .4% 97.5% 4.2
Agree 334 1.1% 98.5% 5.08
Disagree 380 1.2% 99.8% 5.96
Strongly disagree 72 .2% 100% 6.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 1.2%
86
1.1%
100
1.0%
72
1.3%
52
1.6%
39
1.0%
14
1.2%
363
Strongly agree 0.5%
33
0.4%
37
0.3%
23
0.7%
27
0.4%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
133
Agree 1.2%
88
0.9%
83
1.2%
86
1.2%
48
0.9%
22
0.5%
7
1.1%
334
Disagree 1.5%
105
1.3%
119
1.1%
80
1.1%
46
0.9%
22
0.6%
8
1.2%
380
Strongly disagree 0.3%
18
0.3%
27
0.2%
14
0.1%
6
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.8%
65
1.3%
73
0.3%
7
0.8%
36
1.7%
46
2.1%
119
1.2%
346
Strongly agree 0.7%
51
0.4%
25
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
0.4%
11
0.5%
28
0.4%
125
Agree 1.2%
96
1.4%
78
0.6%
12
0.7%
29
1.7%
46
1.2%
67
1.2%
328
Disagree 1.2%
93
1.3%
72
0.6%
12
0.8%
33
2.0%
55
1.8%
106
1.3%
371
Strongly disagree 0.2%
15
0.3%
17
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.4%
12
0.3%
17
0.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 1.0%
150
1.4%
213
1.2%
363
Strongly agree 0.5%
79
0.4%
54
0.4%
133
Agree 1.1%
179
1.0%
155
1.1%
334
Disagree 1.3%
207
1.1%
173
1.2%
380
Strongly disagree 0.2%
35
0.2%
37
0.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.9%
171
2.5%
25
1.8%
9
1.7%
3
1.8%
22
1.4%
128
1.2%
358
Strongly agree 0.3%
59
0.8%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
54
0.4%
128
Agree 0.8%
147
2.2%
22
1.4%
7
1.1%
2
0.8%
10
1.5%
143
1.1%
331
Disagree 0.8%
155
2.9%
29
1.4%
7
1.7%
3
0.3%
4
1.9%
176
1.2%
374
Strongly disagree 0.1%
27
0.6%
6
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
32
0.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share