Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECOREFM

What would the effect be of market reforms?
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Increase gap between rich and poor
  2) Improve lives of most people
  3) Would not change economic situation very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 252 .8% 96.7% 2.61
Increase gap between rich and poor 447 1.4% 98.1% 4.48
Improve lives of most people 389 1.2% 99.4% 5.42
Would not change economic situation very much 194 .6% 100% 6.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 0.8%
59
0.7%
65
0.7%
48
1.1%
43
1.0%
23
1.0%
14
0.8%
252
Increase gap between rich and poor 1.5%
108
1.3%
118
1.5%
107
1.9%
76
1.2%
29
0.6%
9
1.4%
447
Improve lives of most people 1.5%
106
1.3%
120
1.0%
72
1.1%
46
1.4%
33
0.8%
12
1.3%
389
Would not change economic situation very much 0.8%
57
0.7%
63
0.7%
48
0.3%
14
0.5%
11
0.1%
1
0.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.6%
47
0.8%
46
0.3%
6
0.5%
20
1.3%
34
1.5%
87
0.9%
240
Increase gap between rich and poor 1.6%
124
1.7%
99
0.6%
13
0.9%
37
2.1%
58
1.8%
103
1.5%
434
Improve lives of most people 1.2%
93
1.5%
88
0.6%
13
0.9%
37
2.0%
54
1.5%
89
1.3%
374
Would not change economic situation very much 0.7%
56
0.6%
32
0.1%
3
0.4%
16
0.9%
24
1.0%
58
0.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.7%
103
1.0%
149
0.8%
252
Increase gap between rich and poor 1.6%
249
1.3%
198
1.4%
447
Improve lives of most people 1.3%
199
1.2%
190
1.3%
389
Would not change economic situation very much 0.6%
99
0.6%
95
0.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.7%
125
2.1%
21
0.8%
4
1.7%
3
1.3%
16
0.9%
81
0.8%
250
Increase gap between rich and poor 1.1%
205
2.9%
29
2.4%
12
1.7%
3
1.2%
14
1.9%
180
1.4%
443
Improve lives of most people 0.8%
160
2.6%
26
1.6%
8
1.7%
3
0.7%
8
1.9%
179
1.2%
384
Would not change economic situation very much 0.4%
69
1.4%
14
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
1.0%
93
0.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share