Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PPRTYSRV

Political parties serve the social and political needs of the people.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 190 .6% 96.5% 2.06
Strongly agree 35 .1% 96.6% 3.56
Agree 182 .6% 97.2% 4.32
Disagree 534 1.7% 98.9% 5.07
Strongly disagree 341 1.1% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 0.6%
44
0.5%
48
0.5%
34
0.7%
29
1.1%
26
0.6%
9
0.6%
190
Strongly agree 0.2%
12
0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
35
Agree 0.7%
47
0.5%
50
0.6%
40
0.5%
21
0.7%
17
0.5%
7
0.6%
182
Disagree 2.0%
143
1.5%
140
1.8%
127
1.8%
75
1.6%
37
0.8%
12
1.7%
534
Strongly disagree 1.2%
84
1.3%
119
1.0%
68
1.2%
49
0.5%
13
0.6%
8
1.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.4%
32
0.7%
40
0.2%
4
0.4%
18
0.9%
24
1.1%
64
0.6%
182
Strongly agree 0.2%
13
0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
33
Agree 0.8%
58
0.5%
28
0.0%
1
0.4%
15
1.0%
27
0.9%
49
0.6%
178
Disagree 1.8%
140
2.2%
125
0.8%
17
1.0%
44
2.8%
76
2.1%
120
1.9%
522
Strongly disagree 1.0%
77
1.1%
64
0.6%
13
0.6%
27
1.5%
40
1.8%
101
1.1%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.4%
68
0.8%
122
0.6%
190
Strongly agree 0.1%
22
0.1%
13
0.1%
35
Agree 0.6%
96
0.6%
86
0.6%
182
Disagree 1.8%
279
1.7%
255
1.7%
534
Strongly disagree 1.2%
185
1.0%
156
1.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.5%
94
1.8%
18
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
0.7%
8
0.6%
57
0.6%
185
Strongly agree 0.1%
13
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
15
0.1%
33
Agree 0.4%
81
1.2%
12
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.8%
77
0.6%
180
Disagree 1.3%
249
2.6%
26
2.8%
14
2.3%
4
0.8%
10
2.5%
227
1.7%
530
Strongly disagree 0.6%
122
3.2%
32
1.4%
7
1.1%
2
1.3%
15
1.7%
157
1.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share