Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELECTERR

Free and fair elections will reduce terrorism.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 319 1% 96.9% 3.3
No 352 1.1% 98% 4.46
Yes 611 2% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 1.2%
83
0.9%
83
1.0%
70
1.0%
42
1.4%
32
0.6%
9
1.0%
319
No 1.4%
97
1.3%
116
1.1%
74
1.0%
42
0.6%
15
0.6%
8
1.1%
352
Yes 2.1%
150
1.8%
167
1.9%
131
2.3%
95
2.1%
49
1.3%
19
2.0%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.6%
49
1.1%
64
0.4%
8
0.9%
37
1.9%
52
1.6%
92
1.1%
302
No 1.1%
87
1.2%
71
0.6%
13
0.7%
30
1.8%
48
1.7%
95
1.2%
344
Yes 2.4%
184
2.3%
130
0.7%
14
1.0%
43
2.6%
70
2.6%
150
2.1%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.8%
127
1.2%
192
1.0%
319
No 1.2%
186
1.1%
166
1.1%
352
Yes 2.1%
337
1.8%
274
2.0%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.7%
141
2.7%
27
2.2%
11
1.1%
2
1.1%
13
1.3%
122
1.0%
316
No 0.7%
134
3.2%
32
1.6%
8
1.7%
3
0.6%
7
1.8%
163
1.1%
347
Yes 1.5%
284
3.1%
31
2.2%
11
2.9%
5
1.8%
21
2.7%
248
1.9%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share