Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELAT1

[Country] should have close relations with France.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 79 .3% 96.1% 2.28
Strongly agree 312 1% 97.1% 3.94
Agree 518 1.7% 98.8% 4.77
Disagree 259 .8% 99.6% 5.6
Strongly disagree 114 .4% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 0.2%
15
0.3%
28
0.2%
11
0.3%
11
0.5%
12
0.1%
2
0.3%
79
Strongly agree 1.0%
72
1.0%
94
1.2%
82
0.9%
36
0.8%
20
0.6%
8
1.0%
312
Agree 1.9%
135
1.7%
154
1.6%
112
1.6%
67
1.4%
33
1.2%
17
1.7%
518
Disagree 1.1%
76
0.6%
58
0.8%
54
1.2%
49
0.7%
16
0.4%
6
0.8%
259
Strongly disagree 0.5%
32
0.4%
32
0.2%
16
0.4%
16
0.6%
15
0.2%
3
0.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.3%
19
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.3%
9
0.5%
29
0.3%
71
Strongly agree 0.9%
68
1.0%
56
0.4%
9
0.5%
21
1.7%
47
1.7%
99
1.1%
300
Agree 1.8%
135
1.9%
106
0.8%
16
1.1%
46
2.6%
71
2.2%
129
1.8%
503
Disagree 0.9%
69
1.0%
58
0.2%
5
0.7%
29
1.2%
33
1.0%
59
0.9%
253
Strongly disagree 0.5%
38
0.5%
26
0.2%
4
0.3%
11
0.4%
10
0.4%
21
0.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.2%
33
0.3%
46
0.3%
79
Strongly agree 1.0%
156
1.0%
156
1.0%
312
Agree 1.8%
281
1.5%
237
1.7%
518
Disagree 0.8%
127
0.9%
132
0.8%
259
Strongly disagree 0.3%
53
0.4%
61
0.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.2%
38
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
29
0.3%
78
Strongly agree 0.7%
127
3.1%
31
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
0.8%
10
1.4%
132
1.0%
308
Agree 1.2%
220
3.9%
39
2.8%
14
1.7%
3
1.1%
13
2.5%
227
1.7%
516
Disagree 0.7%
126
1.0%
10
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
1.1%
100
0.8%
252
Strongly disagree 0.3%
48
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.7%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
45
0.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share