Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELAT2

[Country] should have close relations with the United States.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 95 .3% 96.2% 2.35
Strongly agree 391 1.3% 97.4% 4.05
Agree 504 1.6% 99.1% 4.89
Disagree 171 .5% 99.6% 5.74
Strongly disagree 121 .4% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 0.3%
20
0.3%
30
0.2%
16
0.3%
14
0.5%
13
0.1%
2
0.3%
95
Strongly agree 1.3%
94
1.3%
116
1.4%
96
1.3%
55
0.9%
22
0.6%
8
1.3%
391
Agree 1.8%
125
1.5%
141
1.5%
108
1.8%
74
1.6%
39
1.2%
17
1.6%
504
Disagree 0.7%
48
0.5%
44
0.5%
36
0.6%
24
0.5%
13
0.4%
6
0.6%
171
Strongly disagree 0.6%
43
0.4%
35
0.3%
19
0.3%
12
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.2%
13
0.4%
23
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.4%
10
0.6%
35
0.3%
86
Strongly agree 1.2%
91
1.4%
78
0.6%
12
0.6%
25
2.2%
60
1.9%
112
1.3%
378
Agree 1.6%
123
2.0%
116
0.8%
17
1.2%
53
2.5%
68
2.0%
116
1.8%
493
Disagree 0.7%
54
0.5%
29
0.1%
3
0.3%
12
0.8%
23
0.7%
43
0.6%
164
Strongly disagree 0.5%
39
0.3%
19
0.1%
2
0.4%
16
0.3%
9
0.5%
31
0.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.2%
38
0.4%
57
0.3%
95
Strongly agree 1.3%
199
1.2%
192
1.3%
391
Agree 1.7%
265
1.5%
239
1.6%
504
Disagree 0.5%
83
0.6%
88
0.5%
171
Strongly disagree 0.4%
65
0.4%
56
0.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.2%
47
0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
33
0.3%
94
Strongly agree 0.9%
172
3.7%
37
1.4%
7
3.4%
6
0.8%
9
1.7%
155
1.2%
386
Agree 1.2%
225
3.0%
30
3.0%
15
2.3%
4
1.2%
14
2.3%
212
1.6%
500
Disagree 0.4%
73
1.2%
12
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.7%
69
0.5%
165
Strongly disagree 0.2%
42
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
64
0.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share