Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PERIMM

Would you persist to immigrate abroad if your economic situation was better?
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Don't know 40 .1% 96% 3.34
No 902 2.9% 98.9% 4.52
Yes 340 1.1% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.2%
14
0.1%
5
0.2%
7
0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
40
No 3.0%
210
2.5%
230
2.8%
199
3.9%
158
3.2%
75
2.1%
30
2.9%
902
Yes 1.6%
113
1.3%
122
1.0%
71
0.3%
14
0.7%
16
0.3%
4
1.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
12
0.1%
37
No 2.9%
225
3.6%
204
1.1%
22
1.8%
78
3.9%
107
4.1%
235
3.1%
871
Yes 1.1%
84
0.9%
54
0.6%
12
0.7%
31
2.1%
58
1.6%
90
1.2%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.1%
18
0.1%
22
0.1%
40
No 2.8%
436
3.0%
466
2.9%
902
Yes 1.2%
196
0.9%
144
1.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.1%
24
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
12
0.1%
40
No 2.4%
447
4.7%
47
4.0%
20
2.9%
5
2.8%
34
3.6%
333
2.9%
886
Yes 0.5%
88
4.0%
40
2.0%
10
2.3%
4
0.6%
7
2.0%
188
1.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share