Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PALISRL

What is your opinion about the problem of Palestine and Israel?
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Independent Palestinian state alongside Israel
  2) Israel cease to exist, Jews live as minority in Palestine
  3) Israel cease to exist, Jews resettled to North America or Europe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 59 .2% 96.1% 2.13
Independent Palestinian state alongside Israel 152 .5% 96.6% 3.69
Israel cease to exist, Jews live as minority in Palestine 254 .8% 97.4% 4.46
Israel cease to exist, Jews resettled to North America or Europe 817 2.6% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.2%
19
0.2%
12
0.3%
11
0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
59
Independent Palestinian state alongside Israel 0.4%
30
0.4%
38
0.6%
45
0.6%
26
0.4%
10
0.2%
3
0.5%
152
Israel cease to exist, Jews live as minority in Palestine 1.0%
72
0.7%
61
0.7%
52
1.0%
39
1.0%
23
0.5%
7
0.8%
254
Israel cease to exist, Jews resettled to North America or Europe 3.1%
221
2.7%
248
2.4%
166
2.5%
103
2.2%
53
1.8%
26
2.6%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.3%
7
0.4%
22
0.2%
56
Independent Palestinian state alongside Israel 0.4%
29
0.6%
35
0.1%
3
0.4%
16
0.8%
23
0.7%
43
0.5%
149
Israel cease to exist, Jews live as minority in Palestine 0.8%
60
1.0%
56
0.3%
6
0.6%
27
1.3%
34
1.1%
63
0.9%
246
Israel cease to exist, Jews resettled to North America or Europe 2.9%
223
2.8%
162
1.3%
26
1.4%
60
3.9%
106
3.6%
209
2.8%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.2%
24
0.2%
35
0.2%
59
Independent Palestinian state alongside Israel 0.5%
82
0.5%
70
0.5%
152
Israel cease to exist, Jews live as minority in Palestine 0.9%
148
0.7%
106
0.8%
254
Israel cease to exist, Jews resettled to North America or Europe 2.5%
396
2.7%
421
2.6%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.2%
33
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
15
0.2%
58
Independent Palestinian state alongside Israel 0.4%
68
1.4%
14
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
0.6%
56
0.5%
150
Israel cease to exist, Jews live as minority in Palestine 0.6%
122
1.6%
16
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.1%
99
0.8%
252
Israel cease to exist, Jews resettled to North America or Europe 1.8%
336
5.7%
57
2.4%
12
4.0%
7
2.3%
28
3.9%
363
2.6%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share