Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPN911

What is your opinion about the September 11th airliners crash action by religious fundamentalists?
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly approve
  2) Approve
  3) Disapprove
  4) Strongly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27845 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Don't know 246 .8% 90.2% 1.06
Strongly approve 128 .4% 90.7% 1.99
Approve 190 .6% 91.3% 2.45
Disapprove 1738 5.6% 96.9% 2.92
Strongly disapprove 980 3.1% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6417
87.8%
7990
89.6%
6260
89.2%
3649
90.0%
2127
93.4%
1357
89.4%
27800
Don't know 0.8%
54
0.8%
77
0.7%
47
0.9%
36
1.0%
23
0.6%
9
0.8%
246
Strongly approve 0.6%
46
0.4%
38
0.4%
27
0.2%
9
0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.4%
128
Approve 0.7%
51
0.7%
66
0.5%
34
0.6%
23
0.5%
11
0.3%
5
0.6%
190
Disapprove 4.6%
323
7.0%
639
5.4%
378
5.3%
215
5.6%
132
3.5%
51
5.6%
1738
Strongly disapprove 2.8%
202
3.2%
287
3.4%
238
3.9%
159
2.7%
65
2.0%
29
3.2%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.8%
6371
86.9%
4965
81.7%
1675
94.9%
4026
91.2%
2476
94.1%
5418
88.5%
24931
Don't know 1.2%
90
0.8%
47
0.6%
13
0.4%
15
0.6%
16
1.0%
55
0.8%
236
Strongly approve 0.5%
37
0.4%
24
0.2%
5
0.4%
15
0.8%
22
0.4%
22
0.4%
125
Approve 0.8%
59
0.7%
41
0.8%
16
0.3%
12
0.6%
17
0.7%
38
0.6%
183
Disapprove 10.3%
789
7.6%
432
11.8%
242
2.5%
104
3.1%
84
1.3%
74
6.1%
1725
Strongly disapprove 4.5%
346
3.6%
203
4.9%
100
1.7%
71
3.7%
100
2.6%
148
3.4%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.2%
13993
89.7%
13833
89.4%
27826
Don't know 0.8%
124
0.8%
122
0.8%
246
Strongly approve 0.4%
70
0.4%
58
0.4%
128
Approve 0.6%
100
0.6%
90
0.6%
190
Disapprove 5.8%
914
5.3%
824
5.6%
1738
Strongly disapprove 3.1%
483
3.2%
497
3.2%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.1%
17092
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
93.9%
1122
87.2%
8052
89.5%
27807
Don't know 0.7%
132
0.9%
9
1.2%
6
1.7%
3
0.4%
5
0.9%
84
0.8%
239
Strongly approve 0.2%
44
1.1%
11
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.7%
65
0.4%
126
Approve 0.4%
83
1.1%
11
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.9%
86
0.6%
189
Disapprove 5.5%
1036
1.5%
15
2.6%
13
1.7%
3
3.2%
38
6.8%
628
5.6%
1733
Strongly disapprove 3.1%
585
4.4%
44
1.4%
7
1.7%
3
1.7%
20
3.4%
317
3.1%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share