Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FWOMWRK

Women should not work outside unless forced to do so.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 24 .1% 96% 2.22
Strongly agree 396 1.3% 97.2% 3.84
Agree 374 1.2% 98.4% 4.64
Neither 343 1.1% 99.5% 5.45
Disagree 145 .5% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.2%
7
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
24
Strongly agree 1.5%
103
1.2%
111
1.0%
73
1.4%
57
1.6%
38
1.0%
14
1.3%
396
Agree 1.4%
96
1.4%
123
1.0%
72
1.1%
43
1.0%
23
1.2%
17
1.2%
374
Neither 1.2%
82
0.9%
80
1.4%
101
1.2%
51
1.1%
25
0.3%
4
1.1%
343
Disagree 0.6%
45
0.5%
50
0.3%
23
0.5%
21
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
0.1%
24
Strongly agree 1.7%
132
1.6%
89
0.4%
9
0.8%
32
1.1%
30
1.5%
86
1.3%
378
Agree 1.3%
102
1.5%
87
0.5%
10
0.5%
23
1.8%
50
1.6%
94
1.3%
366
Neither 0.8%
65
1.2%
70
0.6%
12
0.9%
37
2.2%
59
1.6%
90
1.2%
333
Disagree 0.2%
15
0.2%
13
0.2%
4
0.4%
16
1.0%
28
1.0%
60
0.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.1%
12
0.1%
12
0.1%
24
Strongly agree 1.5%
240
1.0%
156
1.3%
396
Agree 1.3%
211
1.1%
163
1.2%
374
Neither 0.9%
145
1.3%
198
1.1%
343
Disagree 0.3%
42
0.7%
103
0.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.1%
17
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
0.1%
24
Strongly agree 0.9%
172
2.2%
22
2.0%
10
1.7%
3
0.9%
11
1.9%
173
1.3%
391
Agree 0.8%
148
3.1%
31
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
1.8%
166
1.2%
372
Neither 0.9%
174
2.0%
20
1.4%
7
2.9%
5
0.8%
9
1.3%
122
1.1%
337
Disagree 0.3%
48
1.4%
14
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
69
0.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share