Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WSTBSTPL

Western democracy is the best political system for country.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 263 .8% 96.7% 2.28
Strongly agree 108 .3% 97.1% 3.94
Agree 376 1.2% 98.3% 4.77
Neither 373 1.2% 99.5% 5.6
Disagree 162 .5% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 0.7%
51
0.7%
68
0.7%
51
1.2%
50
1.5%
36
0.5%
7
0.8%
263
Strongly agree 0.5%
37
0.4%
38
0.2%
16
0.2%
7
0.3%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
108
Agree 1.4%
102
1.1%
99
1.5%
106
1.2%
48
0.5%
12
0.6%
9
1.2%
376
Neither 1.4%
99
1.2%
106
1.1%
75
1.2%
49
1.4%
32
0.8%
12
1.2%
373
Disagree 0.6%
41
0.6%
55
0.4%
27
0.6%
25
0.4%
10
0.3%
4
0.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.6%
48
1.0%
58
0.4%
8
0.6%
27
1.0%
27
1.5%
85
0.9%
253
Strongly agree 0.2%
17
0.3%
19
0.0%
1
0.2%
8
0.4%
12
0.8%
44
0.4%
101
Agree 1.1%
86
1.3%
76
0.6%
12
0.7%
31
2.3%
62
1.7%
99
1.3%
366
Neither 1.4%
110
1.6%
90
0.4%
9
0.7%
29
2.0%
53
1.3%
72
1.3%
363
Disagree 0.8%
59
0.4%
22
0.2%
5
0.4%
15
0.6%
16
0.6%
37
0.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.7%
104
1.0%
159
0.8%
263
Strongly agree 0.4%
55
0.3%
53
0.3%
108
Agree 1.3%
208
1.1%
168
1.2%
376
Neither 1.3%
204
1.1%
169
1.2%
373
Disagree 0.5%
79
0.5%
83
0.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.7%
138
1.6%
16
1.8%
9
1.1%
2
1.2%
14
0.9%
80
0.8%
259
Strongly agree 0.2%
30
1.7%
17
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.6%
53
0.3%
106
Agree 0.9%
163
2.9%
29
1.4%
7
2.3%
4
0.4%
5
1.8%
162
1.2%
370
Neither 0.9%
164
1.9%
19
1.4%
7
1.1%
2
1.0%
12
1.8%
164
1.2%
368
Disagree 0.3%
64
0.9%
9
1.0%
5
1.1%
2
0.5%
6
0.8%
74
0.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share