Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GVTSMWST

[Country] would be a better society if its government was similar to Western (American or European) government.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.42
No answer 139 .4% 84.3% .39
Don't know 595 1.9% 86.2% .8
Agree strongly 632 2% 88.2% 1.61
Agree 494 1.6% 89.8% 2.01
Disagree 1300 4.2% 94% 2.42
Disagree strongly 1866 6% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.5%
33
0.3%
30
0.5%
32
0.5%
21
0.5%
13
0.7%
10
0.4%
139
Don't know 1.2%
88
1.9%
175
2.0%
137
2.0%
81
2.2%
52
4.3%
62
1.9%
595
Agree strongly 1.8%
129
2.2%
201
2.1%
144
2.6%
105
1.6%
37
1.1%
16
2.0%
632
Agree 1.4%
97
1.5%
141
1.8%
123
1.8%
73
1.8%
43
1.2%
17
1.6%
494
Disagree 4.0%
281
4.3%
388
4.3%
299
4.5%
184
3.7%
87
4.2%
61
4.2%
1300
Disagree strongly 5.2%
372
5.9%
535
7.0%
486
6.8%
279
5.0%
119
5.2%
75
6.0%
1866
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
6
0.2%
11
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
0.1%
31
Don't know 0.2%
17
0.3%
19
0.2%
5
0.7%
28
0.3%
9
1.9%
107
0.7%
185
Agree strongly 0.4%
31
0.5%
27
0.3%
7
0.5%
23
0.8%
21
2.4%
136
0.9%
245
Agree 0.5%
42
0.5%
28
0.2%
5
0.8%
33
0.7%
18
1.7%
95
0.8%
221
Disagree 1.9%
143
2.0%
113
0.9%
19
2.0%
86
2.0%
55
4.5%
258
2.4%
674
Disagree strongly 2.3%
179
2.4%
138
1.7%
34
2.6%
110
2.1%
56
7.4%
425
3.3%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.4%
63
0.5%
76
0.4%
139
Don't know 1.0%
155
2.9%
440
1.9%
595
Agree strongly 2.1%
323
2.0%
309
2.0%
632
Agree 1.7%
271
1.4%
223
1.6%
494
Disagree 4.4%
694
3.9%
606
4.2%
1300
Disagree strongly 5.9%
924
6.1%
942
6.0%
1866
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.5%
99
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.8%
9
0.3%
24
0.4%
138
Don't know 2.2%
410
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2.9%
5
6.5%
78
1.1%
99
1.9%
595
Agree strongly 2.3%
435
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
16
1.9%
176
2.0%
632
Agree 1.9%
356
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2.9%
5
1.4%
17
1.2%
110
1.6%
494
Disagree 5.0%
948
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
1.7%
3
4.3%
51
3.1%
287
4.2%
1299
Disagree strongly 7.3%
1381
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
4.6%
8
6.5%
78
4.1%
375
6.0%
1864
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share