Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FTTERMLT

It is necessary to fight terrorism by military means.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 165 .5% 96.4% 2.51
Strongly agree 614 2% 98.4% 4.31
Agree 274 .9% 99.3% 5.21
Disagree 105 .3% 99.6% 6.12
Strongly disagree 124 .4% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 0.5%
39
0.6%
51
0.5%
36
0.6%
26
0.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
165
Strongly agree 1.9%
138
2.2%
198
2.0%
143
1.8%
73
1.8%
42
1.4%
20
2.0%
614
Agree 1.3%
91
0.7%
62
0.7%
47
1.0%
41
1.1%
25
0.6%
8
0.9%
274
Disagree 0.4%
30
0.2%
21
0.3%
24
0.5%
20
0.3%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
105
Strongly disagree 0.5%
32
0.4%
34
0.4%
25
0.5%
19
0.4%
9
0.3%
5
0.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.5%
36
0.7%
40
0.1%
3
0.3%
13
0.5%
14
0.9%
52
0.6%
158
Strongly agree 2.0%
152
1.8%
100
0.8%
17
1.4%
58
3.4%
93
2.9%
165
2.1%
585
Agree 0.9%
67
1.1%
65
0.3%
6
0.5%
23
1.4%
37
1.3%
73
1.0%
271
Disagree 0.3%
26
0.5%
26
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.6%
17
0.4%
24
0.4%
99
Strongly disagree 0.5%
39
0.6%
34
0.3%
6
0.3%
13
0.3%
9
0.4%
23
0.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.4%
70
0.6%
95
0.5%
165
Strongly agree 1.8%
287
2.1%
327
2.0%
614
Agree 1.0%
152
0.8%
122
0.9%
274
Disagree 0.4%
65
0.3%
40
0.3%
105
Strongly disagree 0.5%
76
0.3%
48
0.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.4%
81
1.0%
10
0.6%
3
1.7%
3
0.3%
4
0.7%
62
0.5%
163
Strongly agree 1.3%
251
5.2%
52
2.8%
14
2.3%
4
2.1%
25
2.8%
259
1.9%
605
Agree 0.6%
113
1.9%
19
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
1.3%
123
0.9%
269
Disagree 0.3%
58
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
35
0.3%
105
Strongly disagree 0.3%
56
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
54
0.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share