Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNMLCP

[Country] needs foreign military cooperation to combat terrorism.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.19
Don't know 599 1.9% 97.8% 2.52
Strongly agree 102 .3% 98.1% 4.33
Agree 123 .4% 98.5% 5.23
Disagree 147 .5% 99% 6.14
Strongly disagree 311 1% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 2.0%
140
2.0%
183
1.9%
136
1.9%
79
2.0%
47
1.0%
14
1.9%
599
Strongly agree 0.4%
25
0.3%
27
0.3%
24
0.4%
16
0.3%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
102
Agree 0.6%
41
0.3%
31
0.3%
23
0.3%
13
0.4%
10
0.3%
5
0.4%
123
Disagree 0.5%
37
0.5%
41
0.4%
30
0.7%
28
0.4%
9
0.1%
2
0.5%
147
Strongly disagree 1.2%
87
0.9%
84
0.9%
62
1.1%
43
1.0%
24
0.8%
11
1.0%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 2.2%
170
2.0%
117
0.9%
18
1.2%
49
3.0%
82
2.5%
142
2.1%
578
Strongly agree 0.3%
21
0.4%
20
0.0%
1
0.2%
9
0.4%
12
0.6%
36
0.4%
99
Agree 0.3%
25
0.5%
26
0.1%
3
0.3%
12
0.6%
15
0.7%
40
0.4%
121
Disagree 0.4%
30
0.5%
28
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
0.6%
17
0.9%
49
0.5%
134
Strongly disagree 1.0%
74
1.3%
74
0.5%
11
0.8%
32
1.6%
44
1.2%
70
1.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 1.9%
295
2.0%
304
1.9%
599
Strongly agree 0.3%
53
0.3%
49
0.3%
102
Agree 0.4%
67
0.4%
56
0.4%
123
Disagree 0.5%
76
0.5%
71
0.5%
147
Strongly disagree 1.0%
159
1.0%
152
1.0%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 1.4%
272
4.0%
40
2.2%
11
3.4%
6
1.7%
20
2.6%
240
1.9%
589
Strongly agree 0.2%
41
1.0%
10
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
7
0.4%
37
0.3%
100
Agree 0.3%
49
0.8%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
59
0.4%
121
Disagree 0.4%
70
1.4%
14
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
53
0.5%
145
Strongly disagree 0.7%
127
1.8%
18
1.6%
8
1.1%
2
0.8%
9
1.6%
144
1.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share