Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPPRSOC

How important is building a prosperous society?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) A little important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.29
No answer 20 .1% 91.9% 1.05
Don't know 27 .1% 92% 1.72
Very important 1605 5.2% 97.2% 3.06
Important 702 2.3% 99.4% 3.73
Somewhat important 134 .4% 99.9% 4.4
A little important 31 .1% 100% 5.07
Not at all important 13 0% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.1%
8
0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
20
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.3%
5
0.1%
27
Very important 8.4%
595
4.0%
367
3.5%
243
4.4%
180
4.9%
116
7.2%
104
5.2%
1605
Important 3.9%
279
1.8%
160
1.4%
98
1.4%
56
2.5%
58
3.5%
51
2.3%
702
Somewhat important 0.7%
47
0.3%
31
0.3%
23
0.4%
17
0.4%
10
0.4%
6
0.4%
134
A little important 0.1%
10
0.1%
11
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
31
Not at all important 0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
17
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
8
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
26
Very important 2.4%
181
4.4%
251
13.1%
269
16.0%
681
4.1%
112
1.0%
58
5.5%
1552
Important 1.2%
92
1.7%
96
6.9%
141
6.1%
259
2.2%
60
0.5%
29
2.4%
677
Somewhat important 0.1%
9
0.3%
18
1.8%
36
1.0%
43
0.4%
12
0.2%
9
0.5%
127
A little important 0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.3%
7
0.3%
14
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
31
Not at all important 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.1%
9
0.1%
11
0.1%
20
Don't know 0.1%
13
0.1%
14
0.1%
27
Very important 5.4%
847
4.9%
758
5.2%
1605
Important 2.5%
391
2.0%
311
2.3%
702
Somewhat important 0.5%
80
0.4%
54
0.4%
134
A little important 0.1%
12
0.1%
19
0.1%
31
Not at all important 0.1%
9
0.0%
4
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
20
Don't know 0.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
0.1%
27
Very important 4.9%
928
0.5%
5
2.4%
12
2.9%
5
1.8%
22
6.7%
622
5.1%
1594
Important 2.0%
376
0.4%
4
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
3.2%
299
2.2%
697
Somewhat important 0.4%
73
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.6%
53
0.4%
133
A little important 0.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
0.1%
30
Not at all important 0.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share