Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPSCFUT

How important is building a successful professional future?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) A little important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.29
No answer 18 .1% 91.9% 1.05
Don't know 23 .1% 92% 1.72
Very important 1698 5.5% 97.5% 3.07
Important 599 1.9% 99.4% 3.74
Somewhat important 140 .4% 99.8% 4.41
A little important 44 .1% 100% 5.09
Not at all important 10 0% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
18
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
4
0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
23
Very important 8.8%
622
4.4%
396
3.6%
253
4.6%
187
5.4%
127
7.8%
113
5.5%
1698
Important 3.4%
240
1.5%
140
1.3%
92
1.3%
52
1.6%
39
2.5%
36
1.9%
599
Somewhat important 0.8%
54
0.3%
28
0.3%
21
0.3%
13
0.5%
13
0.8%
11
0.5%
140
A little important 0.2%
16
0.1%
10
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
5
0.3%
4
0.1%
44
Not at all important 0.1%
5
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
15
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
23
Very important 2.5%
192
4.6%
263
14.6%
300
16.6%
705
4.2%
115
1.1%
61
5.8%
1636
Important 1.0%
75
1.3%
72
5.8%
119
5.3%
227
2.2%
59
0.5%
28
2.1%
580
Somewhat important 0.1%
11
0.5%
28
1.4%
29
1.1%
48
0.4%
12
0.1%
8
0.5%
136
A little important 0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.4%
9
0.4%
16
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
42
Not at all important 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.1%
10
0.1%
8
0.1%
18
Don't know 0.1%
14
0.1%
9
0.1%
23
Very important 5.8%
914
5.1%
784
5.5%
1698
Important 2.0%
317
1.8%
282
1.9%
599
Somewhat important 0.5%
78
0.4%
62
0.5%
140
A little important 0.1%
23
0.1%
21
0.1%
44
Not at all important 0.0%
5
0.0%
5
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.1%
18
Don't know 0.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
23
Very important 5.2%
983
0.7%
7
2.2%
11
3.4%
6
2.1%
25
7.1%
654
5.4%
1686
Important 1.7%
316
0.2%
2
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
2.8%
260
1.9%
595
Somewhat important 0.4%
72
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.7%
61
0.4%
138
A little important 0.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
19
0.1%
44
Not at all important 0.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share