Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TIMEREL

How often do you spend time with parents or other relatives?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Every day
  2) Weekly
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Only a few times a year
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2325 7.5% 7.5% -3.08
No answer 90 .3% 7.8% -2.03
Don't know 270 .9% 8.6% -1.5
Every day 2626 8.4% 17.1% -.45
Weekly 16934 54.4% 71.5% .08
Once or twice a month 5351 17.2% 88.7% .61
Only a few times a year 2891 9.3% 97.9% 1.13
Not at all 640 2.1% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 6.7%
473
7.4%
673
8.2%
573
8.5%
346
6.1%
144
8.0%
116
7.5%
2325
No answer 0.3%
18
0.2%
21
0.2%
12
0.2%
10
0.5%
12
0.7%
10
0.3%
83
Don't know 0.9%
67
0.6%
51
0.6%
44
0.9%
38
1.4%
34
2.4%
35
0.9%
269
Every day 9.8%
692
8.8%
801
8.8%
617
7.5%
306
5.8%
138
5.0%
72
8.4%
2626
Weekly 63.4%
4497
57.7%
5247
49.4%
3452
47.6%
1948
47.8%
1129
44.0%
639
54.4%
16912
Once or twice a month 12.5%
887
15.4%
1405
19.8%
1385
20.5%
839
21.2%
502
22.4%
325
17.2%
5343
Only a few times a year 5.6%
398
8.7%
787
10.9%
760
11.4%
467
13.2%
313
11.0%
160
9.3%
2885
Not at all 0.9%
61
1.2%
112
2.0%
141
3.3%
137
3.9%
92
6.6%
96
2.1%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.2%
15
0.2%
11
0.2%
5
0.5%
21
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.2%
57
Don't know 0.5%
38
0.6%
37
0.3%
7
0.9%
37
0.7%
19
0.8%
47
0.7%
185
Every day 1.5%
112
2.6%
147
6.8%
140
4.0%
169
8.3%
225
2.5%
145
3.3%
938
Weekly 63.7%
4897
58.5%
3339
57.3%
1176
58.1%
2466
52.7%
1432
51.5%
2966
57.8%
16276
Once or twice a month 16.5%
1271
18.6%
1063
18.9%
388
19.3%
820
18.3%
497
16.7%
959
17.7%
4998
Only a few times a year 10.5%
807
11.2%
639
10.3%
212
8.5%
360
11.6%
316
8.3%
478
10.0%
2812
Not at all 1.7%
134
2.5%
140
2.5%
51
2.1%
88
2.4%
64
2.2%
127
2.1%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 7.2%
1123
7.8%
1202
7.5%
2325
No answer 0.3%
40
0.3%
43
0.3%
83
Don't know 0.8%
125
0.9%
145
0.9%
270
Every day 8.8%
1380
8.1%
1246
8.4%
2626
Weekly 56.2%
8810
52.6%
8117
54.4%
16927
Once or twice a month 15.8%
2481
18.6%
2868
17.2%
5349
Only a few times a year 9.0%
1412
9.6%
1477
9.3%
2889
Not at all 2.0%
313
2.1%
326
2.1%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 8.9%
1682
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
8.6%
15
8.5%
102
5.4%
498
7.5%
2321
No answer 0.3%
49
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
24
0.3%
83
Don't know 0.8%
158
0.2%
2
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
2.3%
28
0.8%
75
0.9%
270
Every day 8.7%
1655
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
5.2%
9
6.2%
74
9.3%
854
8.5%
2626
Weekly 49.5%
9400
60.4%
601
50.6%
254
48.9%
85
44.5%
532
65.3%
6025
54.4%
16897
Once or twice a month 19.4%
3673
21.5%
214
19.5%
98
19.5%
34
22.0%
263
11.5%
1064
17.2%
5346
Only a few times a year 10.1%
1918
16.4%
163
13.1%
66
13.8%
24
10.2%
122
6.4%
594
9.3%
2887
Not at all 2.3%
437
1.3%
13
3.6%
18
2.9%
5
5.8%
69
1.1%
98
2.1%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share