Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IRAQLIF

In Iraq these days, life is unpredictable and dangerous.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 64 .2% 84.1% .54
Don't know 169 .5% 84.6% 1.03
Strongly agree 2543 8.2% 92.8% 2
Agree 1624 5.2% 98% 2.48
Disagree 494 1.6% 99.6% 2.97
Strongly disagree 132 .4% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.2%
13
0.2%
14
0.2%
15
0.3%
11
0.1%
3
0.6%
8
0.2%
64
Don't know 0.4%
26
0.5%
44
0.5%
38
0.7%
30
0.5%
11
1.4%
20
0.5%
169
Strongly agree 7.0%
500
8.3%
759
8.7%
611
9.0%
369
7.8%
184
8.3%
120
8.2%
2543
Agree 4.8%
344
5.3%
485
5.6%
394
5.9%
242
4.1%
98
4.2%
61
5.2%
1624
Disagree 1.3%
94
1.5%
133
1.8%
125
1.8%
75
1.8%
43
1.7%
24
1.6%
494
Strongly disagree 0.3%
23
0.4%
35
0.5%
38
0.4%
16
0.5%
12
0.6%
8
0.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.2%
14
0.1%
31
Don't know 0.2%
14
0.2%
10
0.1%
3
0.3%
12
0.1%
3
0.8%
44
0.3%
86
Strongly agree 2.5%
194
2.6%
148
1.5%
30
1.9%
81
2.4%
65
8.3%
478
3.5%
996
Agree 1.7%
131
2.1%
121
1.5%
30
3.2%
137
2.4%
66
5.1%
293
2.8%
778
Disagree 0.8%
63
0.8%
44
0.3%
6
0.9%
39
0.7%
20
2.8%
161
1.2%
333
Strongly disagree 0.1%
10
0.2%
10
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
0.1%
2
0.7%
41
0.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.2%
28
0.2%
36
0.2%
64
Don't know 0.3%
53
0.8%
116
0.5%
169
Strongly agree 7.9%
1246
8.4%
1297
8.2%
2543
Agree 5.2%
808
5.3%
816
5.2%
1624
Disagree 1.5%
234
1.7%
260
1.6%
494
Strongly disagree 0.4%
61
0.5%
71
0.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.2%
41
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
10
0.2%
60
Don't know 0.7%
124
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
0.3%
26
0.5%
169
Strongly agree 9.7%
1834
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
8.6%
15
9.5%
113
6.0%
552
8.2%
2543
Agree 6.2%
1176
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
4.0%
7
6.7%
80
3.8%
355
5.2%
1624
Disagree 1.9%
359
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
2.3%
27
1.1%
103
1.6%
494
Strongly disagree 0.5%
95
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.3%
25
0.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share