Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRRYSAF

How worried are you about the safety of your family nowadays?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very worried
  2) Somewhat worried
  3) Not worried
  4) Not worried at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28426 91.3% 91.3% -.3
No answer 8 0% 91.3% .84
Don't know 16 .1% 91.4% 1.41
Very worried 1189 3.8% 95.2% 2.56
Somewhat worried 546 1.8% 97% 3.13
Not worried 401 1.3% 98.3% 3.7
Not worried at all 541 1.7% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 92.6%
6566
91.2%
8300
90.7%
6336
90.3%
3694
91.2%
2157
91.4%
1328
91.3%
28381
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
8
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
16
Very worried 3.2%
227
3.8%
343
4.0%
279
4.5%
184
3.9%
93
4.3%
63
3.8%
1189
Somewhat worried 1.5%
109
1.8%
167
2.0%
138
2.0%
83
1.5%
36
0.9%
13
1.8%
546
Not worried 1.3%
90
1.2%
113
1.4%
97
1.5%
62
1.1%
27
0.8%
12
1.3%
401
Not worried at all 1.4%
98
1.9%
171
1.8%
127
1.6%
64
2.1%
49
2.2%
32
1.7%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755
100.0%
28168
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very worried 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Somewhat worried 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not worried 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not worried at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.7%
14377
91.0%
14030
91.3%
28407
No answer 0.0%
4
0.0%
4
0.0%
8
Don't know 0.0%
6
0.1%
10
0.1%
16
Very worried 3.7%
575
4.0%
614
3.8%
1189
Somewhat worried 1.6%
255
1.9%
291
1.8%
546
Not worried 1.2%
182
1.4%
219
1.3%
401
Not worried at all 1.8%
285
1.7%
256
1.7%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 89.7%
17025
100.0%
995
95.0%
477
94.8%
165
87.7%
1048
93.8%
8659
91.3%
28369
No answer 0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
8
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
16
Very worried 4.5%
845
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
2.3%
4
4.9%
59
2.9%
269
3.8%
1189
Somewhat worried 2.1%
400
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.7%
3
2.2%
26
1.2%
110
1.8%
546
Not worried 1.5%
294
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
22
0.9%
82
1.3%
401
Not worried at all 2.1%
392
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
36
1.2%
109
1.7%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share