Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRRYSECT

How worried are you about the safety of the people of your sect?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very worried
  2) Somewhat worried
  3) Not worried
  4) Not worried at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28426 91.3% 91.3% -.3
No answer 21 .1% 91.4% .81
Don't know 24 .1% 91.5% 1.37
Very worried 1033 3.3% 94.8% 2.49
Somewhat worried 468 1.5% 96.3% 3.05
Not worried 520 1.7% 98% 3.6
Not worried at all 635 2% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 92.6%
6566
91.2%
8300
90.7%
6336
90.3%
3694
91.2%
2157
91.4%
1328
91.3%
28381
No answer 0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.2%
8
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
24
Very worried 2.8%
198
3.3%
297
3.4%
239
3.9%
160
3.5%
82
3.9%
57
3.3%
1033
Somewhat worried 1.2%
88
1.6%
150
1.8%
124
1.6%
64
1.2%
28
1.0%
14
1.5%
468
Not worried 1.5%
109
1.6%
149
1.8%
124
2.0%
82
1.6%
37
1.3%
19
1.7%
520
Not worried at all 1.8%
125
2.2%
197
2.1%
149
1.9%
78
2.4%
57
2.0%
29
2.0%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755
100.0%
28168
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very worried 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Somewhat worried 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not worried 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not worried at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.7%
14377
91.0%
14030
91.3%
28407
No answer 0.1%
9
0.1%
12
0.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
16
0.1%
24
Very worried 3.3%
514
3.4%
519
3.3%
1033
Somewhat worried 1.4%
222
1.6%
246
1.5%
468
Not worried 1.6%
248
1.8%
272
1.7%
520
Not worried at all 2.0%
306
2.1%
329
2.0%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 89.7%
17025
100.0%
995
95.0%
477
94.8%
165
87.7%
1048
93.8%
8659
91.3%
28369
No answer 0.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
3
0.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
24
Very worried 3.8%
730
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
2.9%
5
4.2%
50
2.6%
238
3.3%
1033
Somewhat worried 1.8%
347
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.7%
3
1.7%
20
1.0%
91
1.5%
468
Not worried 2.0%
372
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
3.0%
36
1.2%
107
1.7%
520
Not worried at all 2.5%
468
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
35
1.4%
129
2.0%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share