Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISLMGOV

As a way of governing this country, how do you feel about having an Islamic government where religious authorities have absolute power?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very good
  2) Fairly good
  3) Fairly bad
  4) Very bad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.42
No answer 104 .3% 84.2% .47
Don't know 647 2.1% 86.3% .91
Very good 1084 3.5% 89.7% 1.8
Fairly good 1254 4% 93.8% 2.25
Fairly bad 1131 3.6% 97.4% 2.69
Very bad 806 2.6% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
19
0.4%
36
0.3%
24
0.4%
16
0.2%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
104
Don't know 1.7%
120
1.9%
170
1.9%
135
2.1%
85
3.0%
71
4.5%
66
2.1%
647
Very good 3.1%
220
3.4%
312
3.9%
271
3.9%
158
2.8%
67
3.9%
56
3.5%
1084
Fairly good 3.7%
261
4.1%
376
4.4%
308
4.5%
185
3.1%
74
3.4%
50
4.0%
1254
Fairly bad 3.2%
224
3.7%
340
3.9%
275
4.2%
171
3.3%
78
3.0%
43
3.6%
1131
Very bad 2.2%
156
2.6%
236
3.0%
208
3.1%
128
2.4%
56
1.5%
22
2.6%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.4%
22
0.2%
44
Don't know 0.3%
25
0.6%
35
0.5%
10
0.6%
24
0.5%
13
2.8%
160
0.9%
267
Very good 1.7%
132
1.2%
66
1.1%
23
1.6%
67
1.5%
41
4.5%
259
2.1%
588
Fairly good 1.6%
123
2.0%
116
1.2%
25
2.6%
109
1.4%
39
4.4%
253
2.4%
665
Fairly bad 1.2%
92
1.4%
78
0.4%
9
1.3%
57
1.5%
40
3.5%
200
1.7%
476
Very bad 0.5%
40
0.6%
36
0.2%
4
0.5%
22
0.7%
19
2.4%
137
0.9%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
45
0.4%
59
0.3%
104
Don't know 1.1%
179
3.0%
468
2.1%
647
Very good 3.0%
471
4.0%
613
3.5%
1084
Fairly good 4.0%
627
4.1%
627
4.0%
1254
Fairly bad 4.3%
680
2.9%
451
3.6%
1131
Very bad 2.7%
428
2.5%
378
2.6%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
71
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
0.2%
23
0.3%
103
Don't know 2.4%
450
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
6.1%
73
1.3%
116
2.1%
647
Very good 4.2%
799
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
4.0%
7
5.3%
63
2.2%
200
3.5%
1082
Fairly good 5.0%
944
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
4.0%
7
4.4%
52
2.6%
242
4.0%
1254
Fairly bad 4.3%
815
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
1.1%
2
2.6%
31
2.9%
271
3.6%
1131
Very bad 2.9%
550
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
2.3%
4
1.9%
23
2.4%
219
2.6%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share