Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARABGOV

As a way of governing this country, how do you feel about having an Arab socialist state?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very good
  2) Fairly good
  3) Fairly bad
  4) Very bad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.41
No answer 137 .4% 84.3% .49
Don't know 1115 3.6% 87.9% .95
Very good 843 2.7% 90.6% 1.85
Fairly good 1069 3.4% 94% 2.3
Fairly bad 783 2.5% 96.5% 2.76
Very bad 1079 3.5% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
24
0.5%
47
0.4%
31
0.5%
21
0.4%
10
0.3%
4
0.4%
137
Don't know 3.0%
212
3.4%
308
3.3%
230
4.1%
169
4.4%
104
6.3%
92
3.6%
1115
Very good 2.3%
165
2.8%
256
3.4%
234
2.5%
102
2.1%
50
2.5%
36
2.7%
843
Fairly good 3.5%
246
3.6%
323
3.6%
251
3.5%
143
2.5%
60
3.2%
46
3.4%
1069
Fairly bad 2.1%
152
2.5%
226
2.9%
200
2.9%
119
2.4%
56
2.1%
30
2.5%
783
Very bad 2.8%
201
3.4%
310
3.9%
275
4.6%
189
3.0%
71
2.3%
33
3.5%
1079
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.3%
18
0.1%
39
Don't know 0.7%
51
1.2%
66
0.8%
16
1.4%
60
0.8%
23
4.8%
275
1.7%
491
Very good 1.0%
74
0.9%
49
0.8%
17
1.2%
53
1.3%
36
3.0%
173
1.4%
402
Fairly good 1.3%
101
1.4%
78
1.1%
22
1.7%
74
1.3%
36
3.8%
220
1.9%
531
Fairly bad 1.0%
74
0.9%
54
0.2%
4
1.3%
54
1.0%
26
2.5%
142
1.3%
354
Very bad 1.4%
110
1.5%
83
0.6%
12
0.9%
38
1.3%
35
3.5%
203
1.7%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.4%
68
0.4%
69
0.4%
137
Don't know 2.1%
337
5.0%
778
3.6%
1115
Very good 2.6%
415
2.8%
428
2.7%
843
Fairly good 3.7%
573
3.2%
496
3.4%
1069
Fairly bad 2.8%
442
2.2%
341
2.5%
783
Very bad 3.8%
595
3.1%
484
3.5%
1079
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.5%
98
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
0.3%
28
0.4%
136
Don't know 4.2%
804
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
2.9%
5
9.0%
107
2.0%
188
3.6%
1114
Very good 3.2%
611
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
3.4%
6
2.8%
34
1.9%
178
2.7%
842
Fairly good 4.1%
771
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
2.3%
4
2.4%
29
2.8%
256
3.4%
1068
Fairly bad 3.1%
582
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.6%
1
2.3%
27
1.8%
163
2.5%
783
Very bad 4.0%
763
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
4.0%
7
3.7%
44
2.8%
258
3.5%
1079
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share