Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TIMEFRND

How often do you spend time with friends?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Every day
  2) Weekly
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Only a few times a year
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2325 7.5% 7.5% -3.01
No answer 184 .6% 8.1% -2.01
Don't know 294 .9% 9% -1.51
Every day 1809 5.8% 14.8% -.52
Weekly 14145 45.4% 60.3% -.02
Once or twice a month 8011 25.7% 86% .48
Only a few times a year 2743 8.8% 94.8% .98
Not at all 1616 5.2% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 6.7%
473
7.4%
673
8.2%
573
8.5%
346
6.1%
144
8.0%
116
7.5%
2325
No answer 0.5%
35
0.6%
51
0.4%
31
0.5%
21
0.8%
18
1.3%
19
0.6%
175
Don't know 0.8%
57
0.8%
70
0.8%
58
1.0%
40
1.6%
39
2.1%
30
0.9%
294
Every day 6.5%
459
6.1%
556
5.7%
400
5.6%
230
4.8%
113
3.5%
51
5.8%
1809
Weekly 53.3%
3782
45.4%
4132
42.7%
2985
40.3%
1649
42.6%
1007
39.3%
571
45.4%
14126
Once or twice a month 22.3%
1583
26.4%
2406
27.1%
1891
27.3%
1117
26.1%
617
26.8%
390
25.8%
8004
Only a few times a year 6.7%
472
8.7%
793
9.5%
665
10.5%
429
10.7%
252
8.7%
127
8.8%
2738
Not at all 3.3%
232
4.6%
416
5.5%
381
6.3%
259
7.4%
174
10.3%
149
5.2%
1611
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.4%
27
0.6%
35
0.5%
11
1.1%
47
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
0.5%
130
Don't know 0.6%
46
0.5%
26
0.6%
12
0.7%
30
0.7%
20
0.6%
32
0.6%
166
Every day 0.4%
31
1.2%
68
2.9%
59
2.1%
88
5.1%
138
1.6%
90
1.7%
474
Weekly 53.4%
4111
52.6%
3003
39.5%
811
43.7%
1855
45.0%
1223
39.5%
2275
47.1%
13278
Once or twice a month 26.1%
2008
25.1%
1433
35.4%
727
29.4%
1247
29.4%
799
25.0%
1441
27.2%
7655
Only a few times a year 9.3%
712
9.4%
537
13.8%
283
10.5%
446
9.4%
254
7.1%
411
9.4%
2643
Not at all 4.4%
339
4.8%
274
3.7%
76
5.8%
248
4.3%
117
8.2%
470
5.4%
1524
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 7.2%
1123
7.8%
1202
7.5%
2325
No answer 0.5%
78
0.6%
99
0.6%
177
Don't know 0.6%
93
1.3%
201
0.9%
294
Every day 6.4%
1005
5.2%
804
5.8%
1809
Weekly 51.9%
8147
38.8%
5992
45.5%
14139
Once or twice a month 23.1%
3624
28.4%
4382
25.7%
8006
Only a few times a year 7.0%
1101
10.6%
1642
8.8%
2743
Not at all 3.3%
513
7.1%
1102
5.2%
1615
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 8.9%
1682
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
8.6%
15
8.5%
102
5.4%
498
7.5%
2321
No answer 0.5%
104
0.4%
4
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
1.3%
15
0.5%
44
0.6%
175
Don't know 1.0%
196
1.3%
13
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
2.4%
29
0.6%
52
0.9%
294
Every day 6.1%
1160
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
1.7%
3
4.7%
56
6.2%
574
5.8%
1809
Weekly 38.9%
7373
73.8%
734
47.6%
239
43.1%
75
37.1%
443
57.0%
5259
45.5%
14123
Once or twice a month 28.2%
5353
18.4%
183
26.7%
134
28.2%
49
24.1%
288
21.5%
1989
25.7%
7996
Only a few times a year 10.4%
1968
4.6%
46
8.6%
43
10.3%
18
8.3%
99
6.2%
568
8.8%
2742
Not at all 6.0%
1136
1.5%
15
7.8%
39
5.2%
9
13.6%
163
2.7%
248
5.2%
1610
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share