Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNIMP

For each of the following aspects, indicate how important it is in your life. Friends.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 227 .7% .7% -4.41
Don't know 103 .3% 1.1% -3.2
Very important 14663 47.1% 48.2% -.78
Rather important 11996 38.5% 86.7% .43
Not very important 3501 11.2% 98% 1.64
Not at all important 637 2% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
39
0.5%
47
0.9%
65
0.8%
33
0.9%
22
0.9%
13
0.7%
219
Don't know 0.2%
17
0.2%
22
0.3%
20
0.4%
17
0.5%
12
1.0%
15
0.3%
103
Very important 51.1%
3627
46.3%
4210
46.2%
3229
45.2%
1851
44.6%
1055
46.9%
681
47.1%
14653
Rather important 38.1%
2703
39.6%
3599
39.0%
2722
37.9%
1552
38.7%
916
33.1%
481
38.5%
11973
Not very important 8.5%
600
11.6%
1054
11.5%
806
12.9%
528
12.5%
295
14.9%
216
11.3%
3499
Not at all important 1.5%
107
1.8%
165
2.0%
142
2.7%
110
2.7%
64
3.2%
47
2.0%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.9%
66
0.9%
53
0.5%
11
0.5%
20
0.3%
9
0.4%
25
0.7%
184
Don't know 0.2%
12
0.3%
15
0.5%
10
0.4%
16
0.5%
13
0.2%
11
0.3%
77
Very important 44.8%
3448
46.7%
2667
39.7%
815
43.5%
1846
45.6%
1237
50.8%
2925
45.9%
12938
Rather important 37.9%
2914
40.1%
2289
42.3%
868
42.5%
1805
41.0%
1112
36.2%
2083
39.3%
11071
Not very important 14.1%
1085
10.2%
580
15.2%
311
11.3%
479
11.3%
308
9.5%
548
11.8%
3311
Not at all important 2.2%
167
1.9%
108
1.8%
36
1.8%
77
1.3%
36
2.8%
163
2.1%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.7%
107
0.7%
112
0.7%
219
Don't know 0.2%
33
0.5%
70
0.3%
103
Very important 49.5%
7764
44.7%
6896
47.1%
14660
Rather important 38.1%
5974
39.0%
6014
38.5%
11988
Not very important 9.9%
1548
12.7%
1953
11.3%
3501
Not at all important 1.6%
258
2.5%
379
2.0%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
143
0.7%
7
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
1.0%
12
0.5%
50
0.7%
220
Don't know 0.4%
72
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.8%
9
0.2%
16
0.3%
103
Very important 44.9%
8513
52.1%
518
47.4%
238
46.0%
80
43.2%
516
51.6%
4766
47.1%
14631
Rather important 39.3%
7464
41.0%
408
33.9%
170
37.9%
66
35.1%
419
37.4%
3455
38.6%
11982
Not very important 12.6%
2381
5.4%
54
12.9%
65
11.5%
20
14.4%
172
8.7%
806
11.3%
3498
Not at all important 2.1%
399
0.7%
7
4.4%
22
1.1%
2
5.6%
67
1.5%
139
2.0%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share